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Home >> Toyota >> 2011 >> Avalon Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> Engine Control System SFI System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010 - P0128)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input (TO 12/2010) >> Procedure
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DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input (TO 12/2010): Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) B
      Same as actual IAT C

      HINT: 

      • If there is an open circuit, Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F).

    B → See step   5 

    C → See step   7 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Confirm good connection of the Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter.
      Fig 1: Identifying MAF Meter Connector Terminals
      GTY306315Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
    3. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
    4. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    6. Turn the Techstream on.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
    8. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      140°C (284°F).

    9. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK → REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B50-71 (THA) - B10-1 (THA) Always Below 1 Ω
      B50-74 (ETHA) - B10-2 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B50-71 (THA) or B10-1 (THA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B50-74 (ETHA) or B10-2 (E2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   4 

  4. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  5. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
      Fig 2: Mass Air Flow Meter Circuit Diagram
      GTY295261Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      -40°C (-40°F).

    7. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK → REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    NG: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER- ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B50-71 (THA) or B10-1 (THA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   4 

  7. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS