DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input (TO 12/2010): Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).
Result
Result Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) B Same as actual IAT C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F).
B → See step 5
C → See step 7
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Confirm good connection of the Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter.
- Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
140°C (284°F).
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK → REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B50-71 (THA) - B10-1 (THA) Always Below 1 Ω B50-74 (ETHA) - B10-2 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B50-71 (THA) or B10-1 (THA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B50-74 (ETHA) or B10-2 (E2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 4
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
-40°C (-40°F).
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK → REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER- ECM)
- Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B50-71 (THA) or B10-1 (THA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 4
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS