DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1) (TO 12/2010); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1) (TO 12/2010); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2) (TO 12/2010); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2) (TO 12/2010): Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 are output A DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 23
A: Go to next step
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
- Check the PCV hose connections.
OK
PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK: Go to next step
- Check the PCV hose connections.
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.
OK
No leakage from the air induction system.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.
- Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- Select the following menu items on the Techstream: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
- Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
- The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
Standard Voltage
Techstream Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 (A/F) +25% Rich Less than 3.1 V AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 (A/F) -12.5% Lean More than 3.4 V O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0.55 V O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 V Result
Status AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 Status O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 A/F Condition and A/F Sensor Condition Misfire Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - - A Lean Lean Actual air-fuel ratio lean May occur - PCV valve and hose
- PCV hose connections
- Injector blockage
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
- Air induction system
- Fuel pressure
- Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter
- Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor
A Rich Rich Actual air-fuel ratio rich - - Injector leakage or blockage
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
- Ignition system
- Fuel pressure
- MAF meter
- ECT sensor
A Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - A/F sensor B Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - A/F sensor B Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the A/F sensor output voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.4 V, and the HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.
Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the AFS is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
B → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
- Read the Coolant Temp twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
Standard
With cold engine
Same as ambient air temperature.
With warm engine
Between 75°C and 95°C (167°F and 203°F)
NG → REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / MAF and Coolant Temp.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Read MAF with the engine speed at 3000 rpm.
Standard
Between 12 g/sec. and 17 g/sec. (shift lever: N; A/C: Off).
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Check the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKS
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
OK
No gas leakage.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
- CHECK FOR SPARKS AND IGNITION
- Check for sparks and ignition. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
.
HINT:
If the spark plugs or ignition system malfunction, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using Techstream. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #6 Misfire Count).
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check for sparks and ignition. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
.
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME)
- Inspect the fuel injector assembly. Refer to INSPECTION
.
HINT:
If the injectors malfunction, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using Techstream. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #6 Misfire Count).
OK → See step 15
NG → See step 24
- Inspect the fuel injector assembly. Refer to INSPECTION
.
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
- Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
Standard Resistance (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (HA1A) - 2 (+B) 20°C (68°F) 1.8 to 3.4 Ω 1 (HA1A) - 4 (A1A-) Always 10 kΩ or higher Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (HA2A) - 2 (+B) 20°C (68°F) 1.8 to 3.4 Ω 1 (HA2A) - 4 (A2A-) Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.
NG → See step 25
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (+B OF A/F SENSOR). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
NG → See step 21
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B32-1 (HA1A) - B50-86 (HA1A) Always Below 1 Ω B32-3 (A1A+) - B50-93 (A1A+) Always Below 1 Ω B32-4 (A1A-) - B50-116 (A1A-) Always Below 1 Ω B26-1 (HA2A) - B50-109 (HA2A) Always Below 1 Ω B26-3 (A2A+) - B50-120 (A2A+) Always Below 1 Ω B26-4 (A2A-) - B50-119 (A2A-) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B32-1 (HA1A) or B50-86 (HA1A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B32-3 (A1A+) or B50-93 (A1A+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B32-4 (A1A-) or B50-116 (A1A-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B26-1 (HA2A) or B50-109 (HA2A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B26-3 (A2A+) or B50-120 (A2A+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B26-4 (A2A-) or B50-119 (A2A-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read the pending DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output B
B → See step 16
A → END
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
.
HINT:
Repair any problems.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read the pending DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output A DTC is not output B
B → END
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B50-72 (VG) - B10-5 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω B50-73 (E2G) - B10-4 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω B50-72 (VG) or B10-5 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Replace the mass air flow meter.
HINT:
If the result of the inspection performed in step 6 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Replace the mass air flow meter.
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read the pending DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output B
B → See step 26
A → END
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK)
- Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
- Remove the engine room junction block from the engine room R/B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B32-2 (+B) - 1C-6 Always Below 1 Ω B26-2 (+B) - 1C-6 Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B32-2 (+B) or 1C-6 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B26-2 (+B) or 1C-6 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the engine room junction block.
- Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK (A/F RELAY). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4
NG → REPLACE ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK
OK → See step 27
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit