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Home >> Toyota >> 2011 >> Avalon Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> Engine Control System SFI System (Diagnostic Codes (P0136 - P0441)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1) (TO 12/2010); DTC P0430: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2) (TO 12/2010) >> Procedure
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DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1) (TO 12/2010); DTC P0430: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2) (TO 12/2010): Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    4. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0420 and/or P0430 is output A
      DTC P0420 and/or P0430 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0420 or P0430 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B → See step   7 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
    4. On the Techstream, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
    5. Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
    6. Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
      • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
      Techstream Display
      (Sensor)
      Injection Volume Status Voltage
      AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1
      (A/F)
      +25% Rich Less than 3.1 V
      AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1
      (A/F)
      -12.5% Lean More than 3.4 V
      O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
      (HO2)
      +25% Rich More than 0.55 V
      O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
      (HO2)
      -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 V

      Result

      Status
      AFS Voltage B1S1
      or
      AFS Voltage B2S1
      Status
      O2S B1S2
      or
      O2S B2S2
      A/F Condition and A/F and
      HO2 Sensor Conditions
      Misfire Main Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal -
      • Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC)
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      A
      Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - A/F sensor B
      Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - A/F sensor B
      Lean/Rich Lean HO2 sensor malfunction -
      • HO2 sensor
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      C
      Lean/Rich Rich HO2 sensor malfunction -
      • HO2 sensor
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      C
      Lean Lean Actual air-fuel ratio lean May occur
      • Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      D
      Rich Rich Actual air-fuel ratio rich -
      • Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      D
      • Lean:
        • During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the A/F sensor (AFS) output voltage is consistently more than 3.4 V, and the HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.
      • Rich:
        • During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the AFS is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.
      • Lean/Rich:
        • During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the HO2 sensor alternates correctly.

    B → See step   8 

    C → See step   5 

    D → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Inspect for exhaust gas leaks from the exhaust manifold sub-assembly and exhaust pipes.

      OK

      No gas leakage.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430) 
    1. According to the DTCs output in the Check Any Other DTCs Output step, proceed to the next step according to the table below.

      Result

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      P0420 A, C
      P0430 B, C
      P0420 and P0430 A, B, C

    A → See step   9 

    B → See step   10 

    C → See step   11 

  5. INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Inspect for exhaust gas leaks from the exhaust manifold sub-assembly and exhaust pipes.

      OK

      No gas leakage.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT 

    OK → See step   12 

  6. INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Inspect for exhaust gas leaks from the exhaust manifold sub-assembly and exhaust pipes.

      OK

      No gas leakage.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT 

    OK → See step   13 

  7. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  8. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY RH (TWC: FRONT CATALYST). Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  10. REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY LH (TWC: FRONT CATALYST). Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  11. REPLACE FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST). Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  12. REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  13. CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEARN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO. Refer to  INSPECTION PROCEDURE