DTC B1790: Center Airbag Sensor Assembly Communication Circuit Malfunction (FROM 12/2010): Procedure
- CHECK DTC
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Check the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK → USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the occupant classification ECU and the center airbag sensor assembly.
OK
The connectors are properly connected.
NG → CONNECT CONNECTORS PROPERLY, THEN GO TO STEP 1
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (SHORT TO B+)
- Disconnect the connector from the center airbag sensor assembly and occupant classification ECU.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester connection Condition Specified condition O4-8 (FSR+) - Body ground Ignition switch on (IG) Below 1 V O4-4 (FSR-) - Body ground Ignition switch on (IG) Below 1 V
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (OPEN)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery.
- Using a service wire, connect terminals 12 (FSP+) and 13 (FSP-) of connector B.NOTE:
Do not forcibly insert a service wire into the terminals of the connector when connecting.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester connection Condition Specified condition O4-8 (FSR+) - O4-4 (FSR-) Always Below 1 Ω
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (SHORT)
- Disconnect the service wire from connector B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester connection Condition Specified condition O4-8 (FSR+) - O4-4 (FSR-) Always 1 MΩ or Higher
NG → See step 14
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (SHORT TO GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard resistance
Tester connection Condition Specified condition O4-8 (FSR+) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or Higher O4-4 (FSR-) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or Higher
NG → See step 15
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- RECHECK DTC
- Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU and the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Using the Techstream, check the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK → USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
NG: Go to next step
- REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the occupant classification ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
.
HINT:
Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle if possible.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Using the Techstream, perform "Zero point calibration". Refer to INITIALIZATION
.
OK
"Zero Point Calibration is complete." is displayed.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Using the Techstream, perform "Sensitivity check". Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
Standard value
27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb)
NEXT: Go to next step
- Using the Techstream, perform "Sensitivity check". Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
- RECHECK DTC
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Using the Techstream, check the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 16
OK → END
- CHECK FLOOR WIRE NO. 2 (SHORT TO B+)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the floor wire No. 2.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester connection Condition Specified condition LO2-1 (FSR+) - Body ground Ignition switch on (IG) Below 1 V LO2-4 (FSR-) - Body ground Ignition switch on (IG) Below 1 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FLOOR WIRE NO. 2
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- CHECK FLOOR WIRE NO. 2 (OPEN)
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the floor wire No. 2.
HINT:
The service wire has already been inserted into connector B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester connection Condition Specified condition LO2-1 (FSR+) - LO2-4 (FSR-) Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FLOOR WIRE NO. 2
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the floor wire No. 2.
- CHECK FLOOR WIRE NO. 2 (SHORT)
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the floor wire No. 2.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester connection Condition Specified condition LO2-1 (FSR+) - LO2-4 (FSR-) Always 1 MΩ or Higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FLOOR WIRE NO. 2
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- CHECK FLOOR WIRE NO. 2 (SHORT TO GROUND)
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the floor wire No. 2.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester connection Condition Specified condition LO2-1 (FSR+) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or Higher LO2-4 (FSR-) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or Higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FLOOR WIRE NO. 2
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL