Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK CONDITION
- Check the problem symptom of the steering lock system.
Result
Condition Proceed to Steering lock cannot be released A Steering cannot be locked B
B → See step 5
A: Go to next step
- Check the problem symptom of the steering lock system.
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Voltage
Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition D14-3 (IGE) - D14-2 (SGND) - Engine switch off
- Turn the engine switch on (ACC or IG)
- Motor active: Below 1 V
- Motor not active: 10 to 12 V
OK → PROCEED TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
NG: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the D14 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition D14-2 (SGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the D44 connector from the power source control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Resistance
Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition D14-3 (IGE) - D44-32 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω D14-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Voltage
Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition D14-3 (IGE) - D14-2 (SGND) - Adjust the shift lever to the P position
- Turn the engine switch off
- Open the driver side door
- Motor active: Below 1 V
- Motor not active: 10 to 12 V
OK → PROCEED TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
NG: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the D14 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition D14-2 (SGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the D44 connector from the power source control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Resistance
Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition D14-3 (IGE) - D44-32 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω D14-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU