DTC P2014: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit (Bank 1); DTC P2016: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit Low (Bank 1); DTC P2017: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit High (Bank 1): Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE TUMBLE CONTROL VALVE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the IAC Duty Ratio / All Data / IAC Sensor Voltage.
- Check the output voltage of IAC Sensor Voltage while changing Control the IAC Duty Ratio from -100 to 100% (or from 100 to -100%) using the Techstream.
OK
The voltage output of IAC Sensor Voltage remains between 0.2 and 4.8 V while Control the IAC Duty Ratio is changed from -100 to 100% (or from 100 to -100%).
HINT:Control the IAC Duty Ratio
operationIAC Sensor Voltage
(Normal)Suspected Failure Area - IAC1 circuit shorted
- VCIA circuit open
- VCIA and IAC1 circuit short-circuited
- IAC1 circuit open
- EIA1 circuit open
Sensor malfunction -100% 0.2 to 1.0 V Remain below 0.2 V Remain higher than 4.8 V Other than the voltage in the 2 columns on the left 100% 3.2 to 4.8 V Remain below 0.2 V Remain higher than 4.8 V
NG → See step 3
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2014, P2016 AND/OR P2017)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P2014, P2016 and/or P2017 are output A DTC is not output B
B → See step 7
A → See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C24-72 (VCIA) - h2-3 (VDD) Always Below 1 Ω C24-70 (IAC1) - h2-1 (OUT) Always Below 1 Ω C24-71 (EIA1) - h2-2 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C24-72 (VCIA) or h2-3 (VDD) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C24-70 (IAC1) or h2-1 (OUT) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C24-71 (EIA1) or h2-2 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (VCIA VOLTAGE)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition h2-3 (VDD) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.0 V - Reconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR (FOR TUMBLE CONTROL VALVE)
- Replace the intake air control valve actuator. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2014, P2016 AND/OR P2017)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P2014, P2016 and/or P2017 are output A DTC is not output B
B → END
A → See step 10
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL