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Home >> Toyota >> 2011 >> Camry Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> Engine Control System (2AR-FE) (Diagnostic Codes (P0455-U0101) & Circuit Tests) (Except Hybrid) >> SFI System >> DTC P2014: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit (Bank 1); DTC P2016: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit Low (Bank 1); DTC P2017: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit High (Bank 1) >> Procedure
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DTC P2014: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit (Bank 1); DTC P2016: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit Low (Bank 1); DTC P2017: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit High (Bank 1): Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE TUMBLE CONTROL VALVE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the IAC Duty Ratio / All Data / IAC Sensor Voltage.
    4. Check the output voltage of IAC Sensor Voltage while changing Control the IAC Duty Ratio from -100 to 100% (or from 100 to -100%) using the Techstream.

      OK

      The voltage output of IAC Sensor Voltage remains between 0.2 and 4.8 V while Control the IAC Duty Ratio is changed from -100 to 100% (or from 100 to -100%).

      HINT:

      Control the IAC Duty Ratio
      operation
      IAC Sensor Voltage
      (Normal)
      Suspected Failure Area
      • IAC1 circuit shorted
      • VCIA circuit open
      • VCIA and IAC1 circuit short-circuited
      • IAC1 circuit open
      • EIA1 circuit open
      Sensor malfunction
      -100% 0.2 to 1.0 V Remain below 0.2 V Remain higher than 4.8 V Other than the voltage in the 2 columns on the left
      100% 3.2 to 4.8 V Remain below 0.2 V Remain higher than 4.8 V

    NG → See step   3 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2014, P2016 AND/OR P2017) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P2014, P2016 and/or P2017 are output A
      DTC is not output B

    B → See step   7 

    A → See step   9 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C24-72 (VCIA) - h2-3 (VDD) Always Below 1 Ω
      C24-70 (IAC1) - h2-1 (OUT) Always Below 1 Ω
      C24-71 (EIA1) - h2-2 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C24-72 (VCIA) or h2-3 (VDD) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C24-70 (IAC1) or h2-1 (OUT) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C24-71 (EIA1) or h2-2 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT ECM (VCIA VOLTAGE) 
    Fig 1: Identifying ECM (VCIA Voltage) Connector Terminal Identification
    GTY173771Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      h2-3 (VDD) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.0 V
    4. Reconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR (FOR TUMBLE CONTROL VALVE) 
    1. Replace the intake air control valve actuator. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2014, P2016 AND/OR P2017) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P2014, P2016 and/or P2017 are output A
      DTC is not output B

    B → END 

    A → See step   10 

  7. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  8. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL