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DTC B1794: Open in Occupant Classification ECU Battery Positive Line: Procedure

  1. CHECK BATTERY 
    1. Measure the voltage of the battery.

      Standard voltage

      11 to 14 V

    NG → REPLACE BATTERY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FUSE 
    1. Check the ECU-B fuse.

      Standard resistance

      Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
      Fig 1: Identifying Wire Harness (Source Voltage) Connector Terminal Identification
      GTY210067Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
    3. Disconnect the connector from the occupant classification ECU.
    4. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
    5. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage and resistance

      for Power seat 

      for Manual seat 

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      T10-1 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
      T10-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      T10-7 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V
      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      O4-1 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
      O4-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      O4-7 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery.
    3. Connect the connector to the occupant classification ECU.
    4. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    5. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
    6. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
    7. Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    8. for TMC made:

      Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

    9. except TMC made:

      Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

    10. Turn the ignition switch off.
    11. Turn the ignition switch on (IG), and wait for at least 10 seconds.
    12. Using Techstream, check the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      OK

      B1794 is not output.

      HINT: 

      Codes other than DTC B1794 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.

    OK → See step   8 

    NG: Go to next step 

  5. REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
    3. Replace the occupant classification ECU. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  6. PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION 
    1. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
    2. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
    4. Using Techstream, perform the "zero point calibration". Refer to INITIALIZATION .

      OK

      "Zero Point Calibration is complete." is displayed.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  7. PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK 
    1. Using Techstream, perform the "sensitivity check". Refer to INITIALIZATION .

      Standard value

      27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb)

    NEXT → END 

  8. USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM