LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2011 >> Land Cruiser >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Can Communication System (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> Can Communication System >> DTC U0122: Lost Communication with Vehicle Dynamics Control Module; DTC U0129: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC U0122: Lost Communication with Vehicle Dynamics Control Module; DTC U0129: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module: Procedure

  1. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and the branch wire.
      WARNING:

      Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

      NOTE:

      When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected, refer to INITIALIZATION

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Disconnect the A24 master cylinder solenoid (skid control ECU) connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying A24 Connector
      GTY216140Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A24-11 (CANH) - A24-25 (CANL) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Skid Control ECU)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CANH, CANL) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
      NOTE:

      When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected, refer to INITIALIZATION

    2. Disconnect the A24 and A25 master cylinder solenoid (skid control ECU) connectors.
      Fig 2: Identifying A24 And A25 Connectors
      GTY210753Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A24-1 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      A24-32 (GND2) - Body ground
      A25-4 (GND3) - Body ground
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A24-2 (+BM1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      A24-31 (+BS) - Body ground
      A25-2 (+BM2) - Body ground
      A24-46 (IG1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      A25-1 (IG2) - Body ground
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Skid Control ECU)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   4 

  4. REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (SKID CONTROL ECU). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY