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Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch: Procedure

  1. CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system, refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      OK

      LIN communication system DTCs are not output.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FOR DTC (B2312) 
    1. Check if DTC B2312 is output, refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      OK

      DTC B2312 is not output.

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly, refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST .
      D-DOOR MOTOR

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window manual up signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual up switch operated
      OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated
      -
      D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window manual down signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual down switch operated
      OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated
      -

      OK

      The Techstream display changes according to operation of the master switch.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK → See step   10 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the I11 switch connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying I11 Connector Terminal
      GTY125092Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I11-11 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I11-12 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the I12 motor connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying I12 Connector Terminal
      GTY116143Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I12-2 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I12-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH) 
    1. Disconnect the I11 switch connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying I11 Switch Connector & I12 Motor Connector
      GTY115724Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the I12 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I11-20 (UP) - I12-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω
      I11-15 (DOWN) - I12-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω
      I11-20 (UP) or I12-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I11-15 (DOWN) or I12-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH 
    Fig 4: Inspecting Front Power Window Regulator Motor LH
    GTY116207Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the motor, refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Apply positive (+) battery voltage to connector terminal 2 (B).
      NOTE:
      • Do not apply positive (+) battery voltage to any terminals, except terminal 2 (B), to avoid damaging the pulse sensor inside the motor.
      • Reset the power window regulator motor (initialize the pulse sensor) after installing the power window regulator motor and regulator assembly onto the door.
    3. Apply negative (-) battery voltage to connector terminals 1 (GND), and 7 (DOWN) or 10 (UP).
    4. Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows.

      OK

      Measurement Condition Specified Condition
      1. Connect the positive (+) battery cable to terminal 2 (B), and connect the negative (-) battery cable to terminal 1 (GND), and keep them connected for 3 seconds or more.
      2. With terminals 2 (B) and 1 (GND) connected, connect the negative (-) battery cable to terminal 10 (UP).
      3. Disconnect and reconnect the negative (-) battery cable to terminal 10 (UP) within 1 second.
      Motor gear rotates clockwise (Up)
      1. Connect the positive (+) battery cable to terminal 2 (B), and connect the negative (-) battery cable to terminal 1 (GND), and keep them connected for 3 seconds or more.
      2. With terminals 2 (B) and 1 (GND) connected, connect the negative (-) battery cable to terminal 7 (DOWN).
      3. Disconnect and reconnect the negative (-) battery cable to terminal 7 (DOWN) within 1 second.
      Motor gear rotates counterclockwise (Down)

    NG → See step   10 

    OK → See step   11 

  8. GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  9. GO TO DTC B2312. Refer to  DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction  
  10. REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  11. REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL