Engine does not Start: Procedure
- CHECK ENGINE SWITCH (SWITCH CONDITION)
- Check the power source mode change.
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that pressing the engine switch causes the power source mode to change as follows:
OK
off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that pressing the engine switch causes the power source mode to change as follows:
NG → See step 27
OK: Go to next step
- Check the power source mode change.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
- Clear the DTCs, refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Check whether the trouble recurs 5 seconds after the engine switch is turned on (IG).
- Check whether DTCs for the main body ECU or certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) are output.RESULT
Result Proceed to No DTC output A Main body ECU
Smart key system (for start function)B Certification ECU (Smart key ECU assembly)
Steering lock systemC Certification ECU (Smart key ECU assembly)
Engine immobiliser systemD
B → See step 24
C → See step 25
D → See step 26
A: Go to next step
- CHECK CRANKING FUNCTION
- Check the engine cranking function.
- When there is fuel in the fuel tank, the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch cranks the engine.
OK
Engine cranks.
- When there is fuel in the fuel tank, the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch cranks the engine.
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- Check the engine cranking function.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE)
- Use the Data List to check if L code certification is functioning properly.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check L code certification result/NG or OK OK: L code certification result normal
NG: L code certification result abnormal- OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
NG → See step 22
OK: Go to next step
- Use the Data List to check if L code certification is functioning properly.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE START CONDITION)
- Use the Data List to check if the engine start is functioning properly.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Engine Start Condition Engine start condition by certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)/OK or NG OK: Engine start permitted
NG: Engine start prohibited- OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
NG → See step 23
OK: Go to next step
- Use the Data List to check if the engine start is functioning properly.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE)
- Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check S code certification result/NG or OK OK: S code certification result normal
NG: S code certification result abnormal- OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
NG → See step 23
OK: Go to next step
- Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly.
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)
- Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU), refer to REMOVAL .
- Register the recognition code (ECU code), refer to REGISTRATION .
- Check that the engine starts.
OK
Engine starts.
NG → See step 29
OK → END
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU)
- Use the Data List to check if the shift position signal is functioning properly.MAIN BODY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Shift P Signal Shift P position signal/ON or OFF ON: Shift lever in P
OFF: Shift lever not in P- OK
ON (shift lever in P) and OFF (shift lever not in P) are displayed on the Techstream.
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- Use the Data List to check if the shift position signal is functioning properly.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
- Use the Data List to check if the park/neutral switch is functioning properly.MAIN BODY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Neutral SW/ Clutch SW Park/neutral position switch/ON or OFF ON: Shift lever in P or N
OFF: Shift lever not in P or N- OK
ON (shift lever in P or N) and OFF (shift lever not in P or N) are displayed on the Techstream.
NG → See step 15
OK: Go to next step
- Use the Data List to check if the park/neutral switch is functioning properly.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH)
- Use the Data List to check if the stop light switch is functioning properly.MAIN BODY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light SW Stop light switch/ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released- OK
ON (brake pedal is depressed) and OFF (brake pedal is released) are displayed on the Techstream.
NG → See step 19
OK: Go to next step
- Use the Data List to check if the stop light switch is functioning properly.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK
- Check if the steering lock is released when turning the engine switch on (ACC).
OK
The steering lock is released.
NG → See step 28
OK: Go to next step
- Check if the steering lock is released when turning the engine switch on (ACC).
- CHECK MAIN BODY ECU
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
The voltage is generated at terminal STSW for 0.3 seconds when the engine cranks.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E4-4 (STSW) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed with shift lever in P, engine switch pushed once 11 to 14 V
NG → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
OK → See step 34
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the E51 shift lock control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 11 (P2) - 3 (E) Shift lever not in P Below 1 Ω 11 (P2) - 3 (E) Shift lever in P 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 30
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the E4 main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the E51 shift lock control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E4-2 (P) - E51-11 (P2) Always Below 1 Ω E51-3 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω E4-2 (P) or E51-11 (P2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- INSPECT STARTER RELAY (ST)
- Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 Battery voltage not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE STARTER RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
- Disconnect the C19 park/neutral position switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 4 (B) - 5 (L) P Below 1 Ω 4 (B) - 5 (L) N Below 1 Ω 4 (B) - 5 (L) Not in P or N 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 31
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E1-8 (STR) - C19-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω E1-8 (STR) or C19-4 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH AND BODY GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C19-5 (L) - Relay block ST relay terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω C19-5 (L) or Relay block ST relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Relay block ST relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT FUSE (STOP)
- Remove the STOP fuse from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition STOP fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH
- Disconnect the A30 stop light switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 Stop light switch pin not pushed Below 1 Ω 3 - 4 Stop light switch pin pushed Below 1 Ω 1 - 2 Stop light switch pin pushed 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 4 Stop light switch pin not pushed 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 32
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU AND BATTERY)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the 2B main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A30 stop light switch connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A30-2 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2B-22 (STP) - A30-1 Always Below 1 Ω 2B-22 (STP) or A30-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
- Replace the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU), refer to DISASSEMBLY .
- Register the recognition code (ECU code), refer to REGISTRATION .
- Check that the engine starts.
OK
Engine starts.
NG → See step 33
OK → END
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), refer to REMOVAL .
- Register the recognition code (ECU code), refer to REGISTRATION .
- Check that the engine starts.
OK
Engine starts.
NG → See step 33
OK → END
- GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR START FUNCTION) (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- GO TO ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR START FUNCTION) (POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change
- GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU. Refer to DISASSEMBLY - Step 9
- REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL