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Home >> Toyota >> 2011 >> Matrix Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Wireless Door Lock Control System (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> Wireless Door Lock Control System >> Symptom Tests >> Only Wireless Control Function is Inoperative >> Procedure
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Only Wireless Control Function is Inoperative: Procedure

  1. CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION 
    1. When the door control switch on the master switch assembly is operated, check that the locked doors unlock. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      OK

      Locked doors unlock.

    NG → See step   20 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK KEY REMINDER WARNING SYSTEM 
    1. Check that the key reminder warning buzzer operates normally.

      OK

      Key reminder warning buzzer operates normally.

    NG → See step   18 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. When another registered door control transmitter is used, check that the wireless function operates normally.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Wireless door LOCK/UNLOCK function operates and door control transmitter that did not operate is electrical key transmitter A
      Wireless door LOCK/UNLOCK function does not operate B

    B → See step   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY 
    1. Remove the transmitter battery from the transmitter. Refer to REPLACEMENT .
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Battery positive (+) - Battery negative (-) Always 2.2 to 3.2 V

    NG → See step   16 

    OK → REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE 

  5. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT 
    1. Bring the transmitter near the door control receiver, and perform a wireless operation check.

      HINT: 

      • When the transmitter is brought near the door control receiver, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
      • If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.

      OK

      Wireless functions operate normally.

    NG → AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. SWITCH TO SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Switch to self-diagnostic mode by operating the ignition key cylinder.
      Fig 1: Identifying Interior Light Flashes
      GTY160447Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Make sure that the vehicle is in its initial condition. Then insert the key into the ignition key cylinder and remove it.
      2. Within 5 seconds after removing the key, insert the key into the ignition key cylinder (ignition switch off). Then turn the ignition switch to ON and off.
      3. Within 30 seconds after turning the ignition switch off, perform the following operation 9 times: turn the ignition switch to ON and then off.
        NOTE:

        If the system cannot enter self-diagnostic mode, the system returns to normal mode.

        HINT: 

        • Turning the ignition switch to ON after the above operations have been completed ends self-diagnostic mode.
        • Do not lock or unlock doors during self-diagnostic mode.
    2. Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the interior light flash pattern.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    Fig 2: Interior Light Output Blinking Pattern
    GTY223754Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Inspect the diagnosis outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnosis outputs can be checked by the flash patterns of the room light.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Normal wave (light flash pattern) is output A
      Mismatched recognition code is output B
      No DTC outputs C

    B → See step   8 

    C → See step   9 

    A → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  8. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE 
    1. Check that the system can be switched to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered. Refer to REGISTRATION .

      OK

      Recognition code can be registered.

    NG → See step   13 

    OK → See step   17 

  9. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (RESPONSE) 
    1. Prepare a door control transmitter from another vehicle.
    2. Press and hold down the door control transmitter switch.
    3. Check that a mismatched recognition code is output.

      OK

      Mismatched recognition code is output.

    NG → See step   10 

    OK → REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (+B, GND) 
    1. Disconnect the door control receiver.
      Fig 3: Checking Harness And M13 Connector (+B, GND)
      GTY214099Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M13-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M13-5 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 4: Checking M13 Door Control Receiver (Output)
      GTY240656Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      M13-2 (RDA) - Body ground Transmitter switch OFF → ON (No key in ignition key cylinder, all doors closed) 11 to 14 V → Pulse generation

    NG → See step   19 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER) 
    1. Disconnect the E63 main body ECU connector and the M13 door control receiver connector.
      Fig 5: Checking Harness And E63 & M13 Connectors (Main Body ECU - Door Control Receiver)
      GTY240655Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E63-16 (RDA) - M13-2 (RDA) Always Below 1 Ω
      E63-16 (RDA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E63-17 (PRG) - M13-3 (PRG) Always Below 1 Ω
      E63-17 (PRG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 
    1. Temporarily replace the door lock control receiver with a new or known good one. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  14. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE 
    1. Perform Registration. Refer to REGISTRATION .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  15. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OPERATION) 
    1. Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK switches.

      OK

      Doors can be locked and unlocked using the transmitter.

    NG → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

    OK → END (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER IS DEFECTIVE) 

  16. REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to  REPLACEMENT 
  17. END (GO TO  OPERATION CHECK  ) 
  18. GO TO KEY REMINDER WARNING SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  19. REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  20. GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING