DTC B1210: Power ECU Stop: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the D44 ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D44-33 (AM1) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V D44-12 (AM2) - Body ground 10 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D44-6 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK RESISTANCE OF COMMUNICATION LINE
- Disconnect the D44, D37 and D39 ECU connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D44-7 (MPX1) - D39-28 (MPX2) Always Below 1 Ω D44-24 (MPX2) - D37-30 (MPX+) Below 1 Ω Result
Result Proceed to Both are OK A One is OK B Both are NG C
B → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU AND REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
C → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
A → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU