DTC B2284: Brake Signal Malfunction: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and press Techstream main switch on.
- Read the Data List according to the displays on the tester.POWER SOURCE CONTROL:
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light SW Stop light switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released- OK
"ON" (brake pedal depressed) appears on the screen.
Result
Condition Proceed to NG C OK (When troubleshooting according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOM TABLE) B OK (When troubleshooting according to the DTC chart) A
B → PROCEED TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
C → See step 2
A → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the stop light switch assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
Switch condition Tester connection Specified value Switch pin free 1 - 2 Below 1 Ω Switch pin free 3 - 4 10 kΩ or higher Switch pin pushed in 1 - 2 10 kΩ or higher Switch pin pushed in 3 - 4 Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (STOP LIGHT SWITCH - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU AND BATTERY)
- Disconnect the A23 switch connector.
- Disconnect the D44 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
Terminal No. (Symbol) Specified Condition A23-1 - D44-1 (STP) Below 1 Ω A23-1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU