DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1): Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171 OR P0172)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to P0171 or P0172 A P0171 or P0172 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0171 or P0172 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 22
A: Go to next step
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
- Check the PCV hose connections.
OK
PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK: Go to next step
- Check the PCV hose connections.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
.
OK
No leaks in air induction system.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Warm up the engine and run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume / Data List / All Data / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2.
- Perform the Control the Injection Volume operation with the engine idling.
- Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and the heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
- Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12.0% and +12.0%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations.
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- If there is almost no response from the air fuel ratio sensor, a malfunction of the air fuel ratio sensor is suspected.
Standard
Techstream Display
(Sensor)Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS Voltage B1S1
(Air fuel ratio)+12% Rich Below 3.1 V -12% Lean Higher than 3.4 V O2S B1S2
(Heated oxygen)+12% Rich Higher than 0.55 V -12% Lean Below 0.4 V Result
Status of
AFS Voltage B1S1Status of
O2S B1S2Air Fuel Ratio Condition and
Air Fuel Ratio Sensor ConditionMisfire Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - - A Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean May occur - PCV valve and hose
- PCV hose connections
- Fuel injector blockage
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- Intake system
- Fuel pressure
- Mass air flow meter
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich - - Fuel injector leak or blockage
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- Ignition system
- Fuel pressure
- Mass air flow meter
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor B Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor Lean: During Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently below 0.4 V.
Rich: During Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the AFS Voltage is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume Active Test of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
HINT:
Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1, O2S B1S2]. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST .
B → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
- Read the Coolant Temp twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
Standard
With cold engine: Same as ambient air temperature.
With warm engine: Between 75 and 100°C (167 and 212°F).
NG → See step 23
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAF and Coolant Temp.
- Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Read MAF with the engine speed at 3000 RPM.
Standard
Between 7.6 gm/sec. and 11.4 gm/sec. (Shift lever: Neutral; A/C: Off).
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Check the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
OK
No gas leaks.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
- CHECK FOR SPARK AND IGNITION See step 8
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME)
- Check the injection and volume. Refer to INSPECTION .
OK → See step 15
NG → See step 24
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) See step 1
NG → See step 25
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (+B OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) See step 2
NG → See step 21
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM) See step 3
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to P0171 or P0172 A No output B
B → END
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harness between the mass air flow meter and ECM. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
.
HINT:
Repair any problems.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harness between the mass air flow meter and ECM. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171 OR P0172)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to P0171 or P0172 A No output B
B → END
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B2-5 (VG) - B29-118 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω B2-4 (E2G) - B29-116 (E2G) Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B2-5 (VG) or B29-118 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Replace the mass air flow meter. Refer to REMOVAL
.
HINT:
If the result of the inspection performed in step 6 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Replace the mass air flow meter. Refer to REMOVAL
.
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to No output A P0171 or P0172 B
B → See step 26
A → END
- INSPECT FUSE (EFI NO. 2 FUSE) See step 5
NG → REPLACE FUSE (EFI NO. 2 FUSE)
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK)
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL