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Door Oscillator Circuit: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. INSPECT DOOR OSCILLATOR 
    1. Disconnect the oscillator connectors.
      Fig 1: Identifying Door Oscillator Connector Terminals
      GTY206693Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Voltage

      Front LH side 

      Front RH side 

      Rear LH side 

      Rear RH side 

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      W1-1 (+B) - W1-7 (GND) Always 10 to 14 V
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      V1-1 (+B) - V1-7 (GND) Always 10 to 14 V
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Y1-1 (+B) - Y1-7 (GND) Always 10 to 14 V
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      X1-1 (+B) - X1-7 (GND) Always 10 to 14 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - DOOR ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the D39 and D40 ECU connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying D39 And D40 ECU Connector Terminals
      GTY177719Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance between the oscillator and the certification ECU to check for an open circuit in the wire harness.
      Fig 3: Identifying Door Oscillator Connector Terminals
      GTY180681Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Resistance

      Below 1 Ω

    3. Measure the resistance between the oscillator and the certification ECU to check for an short circuit in the wire harness.

      Resistance

      10 kΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM  the wiring diagram for connection of each terminal.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CERTIFICATION ECU OUTPUT SIGNAL) 
    1. Reconnect the ECU and the oscillator connectors.
      Fig 4: Identifying Certification ECU Connector Terminals
      GTY206685Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the tester on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Active Test.
    6. Perform the Active Test according to the display on the tester.
      SMART KEY:

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      D Transmitter Door Oscillator ON / OFF -
      P Transmitter Door Oscillator ON / OFF -
    7. Measure the frequency according to the value(s) in the table below.

      OK

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D39-33 (CLG1) - D39-34 (CG1B) During Active Test Frequency is generated
      (higher than 0 Hz)
      D39-35 (CLG2) - D39-36 (CG2B) During Active Test Frequency is generated
      (higher than 0 Hz)
      D40-8 (CLG3) - D40-9 (CG3B) During Active Test Frequency is generated
      (higher than 0 Hz)
      D40-10 (CLG4) - D40-11 (CG4B) During Active Test Frequency is generated
      (higher than 0 Hz)

    OK → PROCEED TO  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    NG: Go to next step 

  4. REPLACE DOOR OSCILLATOR (CHECK OPERATION OF DOOR OSCILLATOR) 
    1. Replace the door oscillator.
    2. Check that the entry LOCK / UNLOCK function operates normally.

      OK

      Entry LOCK / UNLOCK function operates normally.

    NG → PROCEED TO  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    OK → END (DOOR OSCILLATOR IS DEFECTIVE)