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Lock Switch Circuit: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the tester.
      SMART KEY:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D-Door Trigger Switch Lock switch / ON or OFF ON: Lock switch is pushed
      OFF: Lock switch is not pushed
      -
      P-Door Trigger Switch Lock switch / ON or OFF ON: Lock switch is pushed
      OFF: Lock switch is not pushed
      -
      Dr-Door Trigger Switch Lock switch rear LH / ON or OFF ON: Lock switch is pushed
      OFF: Lock switch is not pushed
      -
      Pr- Door Trigger Switch Lock switch rear RH / ON or OFF ON: Lock switch is pushed
      OFF: Lock switch is not pushed
      -

      OK

      On the tester screen, each item changes between ON and OFF according to the chart above.

    OK → PROCEED TO  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    NG: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT LOCK SWITCH 
    1. Remove the outside handle.
      Fig 1: Identifying Lock Switch Connector Terminals
      GTY184716Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      W2-1 (TRG-) - W2-3 (TRG+) Lock switch not pushed → Pushed 10 kΩ or higher → Below 1 Ω
      V2-1 (TRG-) - V2-3 (TRG+)
      Y2-1 (TRG-) - Y2-3 (TRG+)
      X2-1 (TRG-) - X2-3 (TRG+)

    NG → REPLACE OUTSIDE HANDLE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (CERTIFICATION ECU - LOCK SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the D39 and D40 ECU connectors.
      Fig 2: Identifying Certification ECU Connector Terminals
      GTY206687Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 3: Identifying Lock Switch Connector Terminals
      GTY170945Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D39-3 (TSW1) - W2-3 (TRG+) Always Below 1 Ω
      D39-4 (TSW2) - V2-3 (TRG+) Always Below 1 Ω
      D40-25 (TSW3) - Y2-3 (TRG+) Always Below 1 Ω
      D40-26 (TSW4) - X2-3 (TRG+) Always Below 1 Ω
      D39-3 (TSW1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D39-4 (TSW2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D40-25 (TSW3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D40-26 (TSW4) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR OSCILLATOR - LOCK SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the door oscillator connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying Door Oscillator Connector Terminals
      GTY180682Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 5: Identifying Lock Switch Connector Terminals
      GTY206697Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      W1-9 (TRG-) - W2-1 (TRG-) Always Below 1 Ω
      V1-9 (TRG-) - V2-1 (TRG-) Always Below 1 Ω
      Y1-9 (TRG-) - Y2-1 (TRG-) Always Below 1 Ω
      X1-9 (TRG-) - X2-1 (TRG-) Always Below 1 Ω
      W1-9 (TRG-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      V1-9 (TRG-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Y1-9 (TRG-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      X1-9 (TRG-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → PROCEED TO  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE