DTC B2281: "P" Signal Malfunction: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and press Techstream main switch on.
- Read the DATA LIST according to the displays on the tester.POWER SOURCE CONTROL:
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Shift P Signal Shift P Signal / ON or OFF ON: Shift P signal ON (Shift position is P)
OFF: Shift P signal OFF (Shift position is not P)- OK
"ON" (P signal is ON) appears on the screen.
Result
Condition Proceed to NG C OK (When troubleshooting according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOM TABLE) B OK (When troubleshooting according to the DTC chart) A
B → PROCEED TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
C → See step 2
A → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the D44 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the D25 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
Terminal No. (Symbol) Specified Condition D44-5 (P) - D25-11 (P2) Below 1 Ω D44-5 (P) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU OPERATION
- After replacing the power source control ECU with a normally functioning ECU, check that the push button start function can start normally.
OK
Push button start function can start normally.
NG → GO TO AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM SHIFT CONTROL SYSTEM
OK → END (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU DEFECTIVE)
- After replacing the power source control ECU with a normally functioning ECU, check that the push button start function can start normally.