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Home >> Toyota >> 2011 >> Matrix S, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (2AZ-FE) (Diagnostic Codes (P0010 - P0456) >> SFI System >> DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1) >> Procedure
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DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1): Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P0420 A
      P0420 and other DTCs B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0420 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B → See step   7 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and warm it up.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Data List / All Data / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2.
    6. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
    7. Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
      • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
      • The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
      • If there is almost no response from the air fuel ratio sensor, a malfunction of the air fuel ratio sensor is suspected.

        Standard

        Techstream Display
        (Sensor)
        Injection Volume Status Voltage
        AFS Voltage B1S1
        (Air Fuel Ratio)
        +25% Rich Less than 3.1
        -12.5% Lean More than 3.4
        O2S B1S2
        (Heated Oxygen)
        +25% Rich More than 0.55
        -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4

        Result

        Status
        AFS Voltage B1S1
        Status
        O2S B1S2
        Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio and
        Heated Oxygen Sensors Condition
        Misfire Main Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
        Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal -
        • Three-way catalytic converter
        • Gas leakage from exhaust system
        A
        Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction -
        • Air fuel ratio sensor
        B
        Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction -
        • Air fuel ratio sensor
        Lean/Rich Lean Heated oxygen sensor malfunction -
        • Heated oxygen sensor
        • Gas leakage from exhaust system
        C
        Lean/Rich Rich Heated oxygen sensor malfunction -
        • Heated oxygen sensor
        • Gas leakage from exhaust system
        Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean May occur
        • Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
        • Gas leakage from exhaust system
        A
        Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich -
        • Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
        • Gas leakage from exhaust system

        Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage) is consistently more than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.

        Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the AFS Voltage is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.

        Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.

    B → See step   8 

    C → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check exhaust system.

      OK

      No gas leaks.

      Result Proceed to
      OK (2WD) A
      OK (4WD) B
      NG C

    B → See step   5 

    C → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD CONVERTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (TWC: FRONT CATALYST) 
    1. Replace exhaust manifold converter sub-assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT → See step   9 

  5. REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD CONVERTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (TWC: FRONT CATALYST) 
    1. Replace exhaust manifold converter sub-assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT → See step   11 

  6. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check exhaust system.

      OK

      No gas leaks.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT 

    OK → See step   10 

  7. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  8. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. REPLACE CENTER EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 2). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  11. REPLACE CENTER EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST). Refer to  REMOVAL