Problem Symptoms Table
HINT:
- If a normal code is displayed during the diagnostic trouble code check although the trouble still occurs, check the electrical circuits for each symptom in the order given in the charts on the following service information and proceed to the service information given for troubleshooting.
- The Matrix Chart is divided into 2 chapters.
- When the circuit on which mark *1 is attached is a malfunction, DTC could be output.
Chapter 1:
Refer to the table below when the trouble cause is considered to be electrical. If the instruction PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE is given in the flowchart of each circuit, inspect the suspected areas in descending order for each symptom. If the trouble still occurs even though there are no abnormalities in the inspections listed for the symptoms, check and replace the ECM.
1. CHAPTER 1: ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT MATRIX CHART
| Symptom | Suspected Area | See |
|---|---|---|
| No up-shift (1st -> 2nd) | ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE |
| No up-shift (2nd -> 3rd) | ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE |
| No up-shift (3rd -> 4th) | Transmission control switch circuit *1 | Refer to DTC P0705: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input) |
| ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE | |
| No down-shift (4th -> 3rd) | ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE |
| No down-shift (3rd -> 2nd) | ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE |
| No down-shift (2nd -> 1st) | ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE |
| No lock-up or No lock-up off | ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE |
| Shift point too high or too low | ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE |
| Up-shift to 4th from 3rd while shift lever is 3 position | Transmission control switch circuit *1 | Refer to DTC P0705: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input) |
| ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE | |
| Up-shift to 4th from 3rd while engine is cold | Engine coolant temp. sensor circuit *1 (for 2AZ-FE) | Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
| ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE | |
| Harsh engagement (N -> D) | ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE |
| Harsh engagement (Lock-up) | ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE |
| Harsh engagement (Any driving position) | ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE |
| Poor acceleration | ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE |
| Engine stalls when starting off or stopping | ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE |
| Malfunction in shifting | Park/neutral position switch circuit *1 | Refer to DTC P0705: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input) |
| ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE |
2. CHAPTER 2: ON-VEHICLE REPAIR AND OFF-VEHICLE REPAIR
| Symptom | Suspected Area | See |
|---|---|---|
| Vehicle does not move in any forward positions and reverse positions | Manual valve | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| Front and rear planetary gear | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| U/D planetary gear | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| U/D one-way clutch (F2) | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| Forward clutch (C1) | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| U/D brake (B3) | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| Vehicle does not move in R position | Front and rear planetary gear unit | Refer to REMOVAL |
| U/D planetary gear unit | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| Direct clutch (C2) | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| U/D brake (C3) | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| 1st and reverse brake (B2) | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| No up-shift (1st -> 2nd) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| No. 1 one-way clutch (F1) | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| 2nd brake (B1) | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| No up-shift (2nd -> 3rd) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Direct clutch (C2) | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| No up-shift (3rd -> 4th) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| U/D clutch (C3) | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| No down-shift (4th -> 3rd) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| No down-shift (3rd -> 2nd) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| No down-shift (2nd -> 1st) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| No lock-up or No lock-up off | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Torque converter clutch | Refer to INSPECTION | |
| Harsh engagement (N -> D) | C1 accumulator | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| Forward clutch (C1) | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| U/D one-way clutch (F2) | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| No. 1 one-way clutch (F1) | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| Harsh engagement (N -> R) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Direct clutch (C2) | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| 1st and reverse brake (B2) | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| Harsh engagement (Lock-up) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Torque converter clutch | Refer to INSPECTION | |
| Harsh engagement (2nd -> 3rd) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Harsh engagement (3rd -> 4th) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Harsh engagement (4th -> 3rd) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Slip or shudder (Forward position: After warm-up) | Oil strainer | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Torque converter clutch | Refer to INSPECTION | |
| Forward clutch (C1) | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| Direct clutch (C2) | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| U/D brake (C3) | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| No. 1 one-way clutch (F1) | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| U/D one-way clutch (F2) | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| Slip or shudder (R position) | Oil strainer | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Direct clutch (C2) | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| 1st and reverse brake (B2) | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| Slip or shudder (1st) | No. 1 one-way clutch (F1) | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Slip or shudder (2nd) | U/D one-way clutch (F2) | Refer to REMOVAL |
| 2nd brake (B1) | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| Slip or shudder (3rd) | Direct clutch (C2) | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Slip or shudder (4th) | U/D clutch (C3) | Refer to REMOVAL |
| No engine braking (1st to 3rd: D position) | U/D brake (B3) | Refer to REMOVAL |
| No engine braking (1st: L position) | 1st and reverse brake (B2) | Refer to REMOVAL |
| No engine braking (2nd: 2 position) | 2nd brake (B1) | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Poor acceleration (All position) | Torque converter clutch | Refer to INSPECTION |
| U/D planetary gear | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| Poor acceleration (4th) | U/D clutch (C3) | Refer to REMOVAL |
| U/D planetary gear | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| Large shift shock or engine stalls when starting off or stopping | Torque converter clutch | Refer to INSPECTION |
| No kick-down | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |