Problem Symptoms Table
HINT:
- If a normal code is displayed during the diagnostic trouble code check although the trouble still occurs, check the electrical circuits for each symptom in the order given in the charts on the following information and proceed to the service information given for troubleshooting.
- The Matrix Chart is divided into 2 chapters.
- When the circuit on which mark *1 is attached is a malfunction, DTC could be output.
Chapter 1:
Refer to the table below when the trouble cause is considered to be electrical. If the instruction PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE is given in the flowchart of each circuit, inspect the suspected areas in descending order for each symptom. If the trouble still occurs even though there are no abnormalities in the inspections listed for the symptoms, check and replace the ECM.
CHAPTER 1: ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT MATRIX CHART
| Symptom | Suspected Area | See |
|---|---|---|
| No down-shift (A particular gear, from 1st to 4th gear, is not down-shifted) | ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE |
| No down-shift (5th -> 4th) | Park/neutral position switch circuit *1 | Refer to DTC P0705: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input) |
| Shift solenoid valve (S4) circuit *1 | Refer to DTC P0982: Shift Solenoid "D" Control Circuit Low (Shift Solenoid Valve S4); DTC P0983: Shift Solenoid "D" Control Circuit High (Shift Solenoid Valve S4) | |
| ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE | |
| No up-shift (A particular gear, from 1st to 4th gear, is not up-shifted) | ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE |
| No up-shift (4th -> 5th) | ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE |
| No lock-up | Engine coolant temp. sensor circuit *1 (for 2AZ-FE) | Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
| ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE | |
| No lock-up off | ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE |
| Shift point too high or too low | Throttle position sensor circuit *1 (for 2AZ-FE) | Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
| ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE | |
| Up-shift to 5th from 4th while engine is cold | Engine coolant temp. sensor circuit *1 (for 2AZ-FE) | Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
| ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE | |
| No gear change by shifting into "+" or "-" while the shifting lever is in the S position | Transmission control switch circuit | Refer to Transmission Control Switch Circuit |
| ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE | |
| Harsh engagement (N -> D) | Shift solenoid valve (SL1) circuit *1 | Refer to DTC P0748: Pressure Control Solenoid "A" Electrical (Shift Solenoid Valve SL1) |
| ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE | |
| Harsh engagement (Lock-up) | ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE |
| Harsh engagement (Any driving position) | ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE |
| Poor acceleration | ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE |
| No kick-down | ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE |
| Engine stalls when starting off or stopping | ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE |
| Malfunction in shifting | Transmission control switch circuit | Refer to Transmission Control Switch Circuit |
| ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE |
CHAPTER 2: ON-VEHICLE REPAIR AND OFF-VEHICLE REPAIR
| Symptom | Suspected Area | See |
|---|---|---|
| Vehicle does not move in any forward position and in reverse positions | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| U/D brake (B3) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY | |
| Torque converter clutch | Refer to DISASSEMBLY | |
| Vehicle does not move in R position | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Reverse clutch (C2) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY | |
| 1st and reverse brake (B2) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY | |
| No up-shift (1st -> 2nd) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| 2nd and O/D brake (B1) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY | |
| No up-shift (2nd -> 3rd) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Direct and O/D clutch (C0) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY | |
| No up-shift (3rd -> 4th) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| 2nd and O/D brake (B1) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY | |
| No up-shift (4th -> 5th) | Shift solenoid valve (S4) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY |
| Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| U/D clutch (C3) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY | |
| No down-shift (5th -> 4th) | Shift solenoid valve (S4) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY |
| Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| No down-shift (4th -> 3rd) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| No down-shift (3rd -> 2nd) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| No down-shift (2nd -> 1st) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| No lock-up or No lock-up off | Shift solenoid valve (DSL) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY |
| Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| Torque converter clutch | Refer to INSPECTION | |
| Harsh engagement (N -> D) | Shift solenoid valve (SL1) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY |
| Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| C1 accumulator | Refer to DISASSEMBLY | |
| Forward clutch (C1) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY | |
| One-way clutch No. 1 (F1) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY | |
| U/D one-way clutch (F2) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY | |
| Harsh engagement (Lock-up) | Shift solenoid valve (SL2) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY |
| Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| Torque converter clutch | Refer to INSPECTION | |
| Harsh engagement (N -> R) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| C2 accumulator | Refer to DISASSEMBLY | |
| Reverse clutch (C2) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY | |
| 1st and reverse brake (B2) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY | |
| Harsh engagement (1st -> 2nd -> 3rd -> 4th -> 5th) | Shift solenoid valve (SLT) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY |
| Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| Harsh engagement (1st -> 2nd) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| 2nd and O/D brake (B1) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY | |
| Harsh engagement (2nd -> 3rd) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| C0 accumulator | Refer to DISASSEMBLY | |
| Direct and O/D clutch (C0) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY | |
| Harsh engagement (3rd -> 4th) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| 2nd and O/D brake (B1) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY | |
| Harsh engagement (4th -> 5th) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| C3 accumulator | Refer to DISASSEMBLY | |
| U/D clutch (C3) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY | |
| Harsh engagement (5th -> 4th) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| B3 accumulator | Refer to DISASSEMBLY | |
| Slip or shudder (Forward and reverse: After warm-up) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Oil strainer | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| Direct and O/D clutch (C0) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY | |
| Forward clutch (C1) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY | |
| U/D clutch (C3) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY | |
| 2nd and brake (B1) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY | |
| U/D brake (B3) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY | |
| One-way clutch No. 1 (F1) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY | |
| U/D one-way clutch (F2) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY | |
| Torque converter clutch | Refer to INSPECTION | |
| Slip or shudder (Particular position: Just after engine starts) | Torque converter clutch | Refer to INSPECTION |
| Slip or shudder (R position) | Reverse clutch (C2) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY |
| 1st and reverse brake (B2) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY | |
| Slip or shudder (1st) | Forward clutch (C1) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY |
| One-way clutch No. 1 (F1) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY | |
| U/D one-way clutch (F2) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY | |
| Slip or shudder (2nd) | 2nd and O/D brake (B1) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY |
| Slip or shudder (3rd) | Direct and O/D clutch (C0) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY |
| Slip or shudder (4th) | 2nd and O/D brake (B1) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY |
| Slip or shudder (5th) | U/D clutch (C3) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY |
| Shift position too high or too low | Shift solenoid valve (SLT) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY |
| No engine braking (1st +- 4th: D position) | U/D brake (B3) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY |
| No engine braking (1st: L (1) position) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| 1st and reverse brake (B2) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY | |
| No engine braking (2nd: 2 position) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| 2nd and O/D brake (B1) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY | |
| No engine braking (3rd: 3 position) | U/D brake (B3) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY |
| No kick-down | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Poor acceleration (All positions) | Shift solenoid valve (SLT) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY |
| Torque converter clutch | Refer to INSPECTION | |
| Poor acceleration (5th) | U/D clutch (C3) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY |
| U/D planetary gear unit | Refer to DISASSEMBLY | |
| Engine stalls when starting off or stopping | Shift solenoid valve (DSL) | Refer to DISASSEMBLY |
| Torque converter clutch | Refer to INSPECTION |