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Home >> Toyota >> 2011 >> Prius >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes) >> SFI System >> DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0102 is output A
      DTC P0103 is output B

    B → See step   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    Fig 1: Inspect Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-Assembly (Power Source Voltage)
    GTY294057Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D5-3 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly)
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN RELAY - MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D5-5 (VG) - D28-94 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      D5-4 (E2G) - D28-117 (E2G)

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D5-5 (VG) or D28-94 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Perform On-vehicle inspection. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .
    2. Perform Inspection. Refer to INSPECTION .
    3. Inspect the function of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
      1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
      3. Turn the Techstream on.
      4. Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
      5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAF.
      6. Start the engine.
      7. Check that the reading of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly changes when the engine is raced.

        OK

        The reading changes.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK → See step   8 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D5-4 (E2G) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK → See step   7 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D5-4 (E2G) - D28-117 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) 

    OK → See step   8 

  7. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  8. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL