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Pattern Select Switch Power Mode Circuit: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CAN BUS CHECK) See step   2 

    B → See step   9 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ALL) See step   3 

    B → GO TO DTC CHART 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (COMBINATION METER) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Active Test / Indicat. Lamp ECT PWR.
    4. Perform the "Indicat. Lamp ECT PWR" Active Test.
      OK

      Tester Display Description Inspection Condition Specified Condition
      Indicat. Lamp ECT PWR Pattern select indicator light (PWR) POWER mode Comes on

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The POWER mode indicator light comes on A
      The POWER mode indicator light does not come on B

    B → See step   10 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (PATTERN SWITCH (PWR/M)) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Pattern Switch (PWR/M).
    4. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Pattern Switch (PWR/M) POWER mode switch condition/
      ON or OFF
      POWER mode switch ON:
      ON
      POWER mode switch OFF:
      OFF
      -

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The Techstream display changes according to the POWER mode switch operation. A
      The Techstream display does not changes according to the POWER mode switch operation. B

    B → See step   5 

    A → See step   8 

  5. INSPECT INTEGRATION CONTROL AND PANEL SUB-ASSEMBLY (POWER MODE SWITCH) 
    1. Remove the integration control and panel sub-assembly (POWER MODE switch).
      Fig 1: Identifying Pattern Select Switch Connector Terminals
      GTY223481Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L78-7 (PWR) - L78-5 (E) POWER MODE Switch ON Below 1 Ω
      L78-7 (PWR) - L78-5 (E) POWER MODE Switch OFF 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component without harness connected
      (Integration Control and Panel Sub-assembly (POWER MODE Switch))
    3. Install the integration control and panel sub-assembly.

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MODE SWITCH - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect connector L78 from the integration control and panel sub-assembly (POWER MODE switch).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 2: Checking Harness And Connector (Power Mode Switch - Body Ground)
      GTY230476Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L78-5 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Integration Control and Panel Sub-assembly (POWER MODE Switch))
    3. Connect the integration control and panel sub-assembly connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MODE SWITCH - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect connector L78 from the integration control and panel sub-assembly (POWER MODE switch).
    2. Disconnect connector A57 from the ECM.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 3: Identifying L78 And A57 Connector Terminals
      GTY212134Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L78-7 (PWR) - A57-46 (PWMS) Always Below 1 Ω
      L78-7 (PWR) or A57-46 (PWMS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Integration Control and Panel Sub-assembly (POWER MODE Switch))
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to ECM)
    4. Connect the integration control and panel sub-assembly connector.
    5. Connect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   12 

  8. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  9. GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  10. CHECK METER / GAUGE SYSTEM. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  11. REPLACE INTEGRATION CONTROL AND PANEL SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  12. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  COMPONENTS