No Answer-Back: Procedure
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTION
- Check the wireless door lock control functions by operating the transmitter switch.RESULT:
Result Proceed to Wireless door lock functions are normal but hazard warning lights answer-back does not occur A Wireless door lock functions are normal but wireless door lock buzzer answer-back does not occur B Doors cannot be locked and unlocked with transmitter C
B → See step 4
C → Go to FLOWCHART SYSTEM DIAGRAM
A: Go to next step
- Check the wireless door lock control functions by operating the transmitter switch.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FLSH RELAY)
- Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that the hazard warning lights flash.MAIN BODY:
Item Test Details Control Range Diagnostic Note Hazard Turns FLSH relay ON / OFF - OK
Hazard warning lights are turned ON / OFF.
NG → See step 3
OK → REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (MAIN BODY ECU)
- Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that the hazard warning lights flash.
- CHECK HAZARD WARNING LIGHT
- Check that the hazard warning lights flash continuously when the hazard warning signal switch is pressed.
OK
Hazard warning lights flash continuously.
NG → Go to LIGHTING SYSTEM
OK → REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (MAIN BODY ECU)
- Check that the hazard warning lights flash continuously when the hazard warning signal switch is pressed.
- INSPECT WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the buzzer.
Standard resistance
Approximately 1 kΩ
NOTE:- The buzzer circuit is built into the body ECU, not into the buzzer itself.
- When battery voltage is directly applied to the buzzer, the buzzer does not sound.
NG → REPLACE WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the buzzer.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the A10 buzzer connector.
- Disconnect the E17 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition A10-1 - E17-2 (BZR) Below 1 Ω A10-2 - Body ground A10-1 or E17-2 (BZR) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (MAIN BODY ECU)