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No Answer-Back: Procedure

  1. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTION 
    1. Check the wireless door lock control functions by operating the transmitter switch.
      RESULT:

      Result Proceed to
      Wireless door lock functions are normal but hazard warning lights answer-back does not occur A
      Wireless door lock functions are normal but wireless door lock buzzer answer-back does not occur B
      Doors cannot be locked and unlocked with transmitter C

    B → See step   4 

    C → Go to FLOWCHART  SYSTEM DIAGRAM 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FLSH RELAY) 
    1. Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that the hazard warning lights flash.
      MAIN BODY:

      Item Test Details Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Hazard Turns FLSH relay ON / OFF -

      OK

      Hazard warning lights are turned ON / OFF.

    NG → See step   3 

    OK → REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (MAIN BODY ECU) 

  3. CHECK HAZARD WARNING LIGHT 
    1. Check that the hazard warning lights flash continuously when the hazard warning signal switch is pressed.

      OK

      Hazard warning lights flash continuously.

    NG → Go to  LIGHTING SYSTEM 

    OK → REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (MAIN BODY ECU) 

  4. INSPECT WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER 
    Fig 1: Identifying Wireless Door Lock Buzzer Connector Terminals
    GTY239586Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the buzzer.

      Standard resistance

      Approximately 1 kΩ

      NOTE:
      • The buzzer circuit is built into the body ECU, not into the buzzer itself.
      • When battery voltage is directly applied to the buzzer, the buzzer does not sound.

    NG → REPLACE WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 2: Identifying Main Body ECU And Wireless Door Lock Buzzer Connector Terminals
    GTY239825Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the A10 buzzer connector.
    2. Disconnect the E17 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A10-1 - E17-2 (BZR) Below 1 Ω
      A10-2 - Body ground
      A10-1 or E17-2 (BZR) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (MAIN BODY ECU)