DTC B2321: Driver Side Door ECU Communication Stop: Procedure
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC B2321)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester on.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Recheck the DTCs.RESULT
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to B2321 A No DTC output B
B → SYSTEM IS OK
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COMMUNICATION D DOOR MOTOR)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester on.
- Read the indication displayed on the tester.MAIN BODY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Communication D-Door Motor Connection status between power window regulator motor assembly (driver door) and main body ECU /
OK or StopOK: Connection
Stop: No connection- OK
OK is displayed on Techstream screen.
OK → REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (MAIN BODY ECU)
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - REGULATOR MOTOR)
- Disconnect the H4 motor connector.
- Disconnect the E15 junction block connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition H4-9 (LIN) - E15-23 (LIN2) Below 1 Ω H4-9 (LIN) or E15-23 (LIN2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC B2321)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester on.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Check whether DTC B2321 recurs 10 seconds or more after the ignition switch is turned ON.
OK
No DTC is output.
NG → REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side)
OK → REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (MAIN BODY ECU)