Power Source Mode does not Change: Procedure
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT OCCURS
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
HINT:
When it is impossible to turn the engine switch on (IG), connect the Techstream to the vehicle, and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at 1.5 second intervals until communication between the tester and vehicle begins.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Trouble Codes.
- Clear the DTCs.
HINT:
After all DTCs are cleared, check if the trouble occurs again 5 seconds after the engine switch is turned on (IG).
- Check for DTCs again.
OK
No DTC is output.
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM
- Remove the battery of the electrical key transmitter. Refer to REPLACEMENT .
- With the brake pedal depressed, touch the TOYOTA mark of the key to the engine switch.
- When operating the engine switch, check whether the engine switch changes to on (ACC) or on (IG).
HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter cannot be verified even when it is in the operational area, the engine start check can be performed by removing the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter and holding the transmitter against the engine switch.
- When performing the check, if the engine switch turns on (ACC) or on (IG), there is a problem with key certification inside the cabin.
RESULTResult Proceed to Does not change to on (ACC) or on (IG) A Changes to on (ACC) and on (IG) B
B → See step 12
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUSE (AM2-2)
- Remove the AM2-2 fuse from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition AM2-2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (RELAY MONITOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
- Read the display on the Techstream.MAIN BODY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note IG1 Relay Monitor(Inside) IG1 relay inner relay monitor/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
OFF: Engine switch off- IG2 Relay Monitor(Inside) IG2 relay inner relay monitor/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
OFF: Engine switch off- ACC Relay Monitor ACC relay monitor/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (ACC)
OFF: Engine switch off- OK
When the engine switch is turned on (IG), IG1 Relay Monitor(Inside) is ON and IG2 Relay Monitor(Inside) is ON.
When the engine switch is turned on (ACC), ACC Relay Monitor is ON.
NG → See step 5
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
- INSPECT IG1 RELAY
- Inspect the IG1 relay.
- Remove the IG1 relay from the instrument panel junction block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 Battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω 3 - 5 Battery voltage is not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPLACE RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect the IG1 relay.
- INSPECT IG2 RELAY
- Inspect the IG2 relay.
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 Battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω 3 - 5 Battery voltage is not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPLACE RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect the IG2 relay.
- INSPECT ACC RELAY
- Inspect the ACC relay.
- Remove the ACC relay from the engine room No. 5 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 Battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω 3 - 5 Battery voltage is not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPLACE RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect the ACC relay.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - MAIN BODY ECU)
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Disconnect the E16 main body ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Relay block IG2 relay terminal 1 - E16-5 (IG2D) Always Below 1 Ω Relay block IG2 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Relay block IG2 relay terminal 1 or E16-5 (IG2D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACC RELAY - MAIN BODY ECU)
- Remove the ACC relay from the No. 5 relay block.
- Disconnect the E15 main body ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Relay block ACC relay terminal 1 - E15-4 (ACCD) Always Below 1 Ω Relay block ACC relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Relay block ACC relay terminal 1 or E15-4 (ACCD) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH
- Remove the engine switch. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Measure the resistance of the switch.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω 2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω 7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher 2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 14
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the E15 and E16 main body ECU connectors.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E16-1 (AM1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V E15-6 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E16-4 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
- GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR ENTRY FUNCTION) (ROOM OSCILLATOR DOES NOT RECOGNIZE KEY). Refer to Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key
- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL