DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW RATE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAF.
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream.RESULT
Result Proceed to 0.0 g/sec. A 271.0 g/sec. or more B Between 1.0 and 270.0 g/sec.* C HINT:
*: The value changes when the throttle valve is open or closed with the engine running.
B → See step 6
C → See step 8
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
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- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B1-3 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V - Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Inspect output voltage.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Apply battery voltage across terminals +B and E2G.
- Connect the positive (+) tester probe to terminal VG, and the negative (-) tester probe to terminal E2G.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (VG) - 4 (E2G) Battery voltage applied across terminal +B and E2G 0.2 to 4.9 V - Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect output voltage.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
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- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B1-5 (VG) - B30-94 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω B1-4 (E2G) - B30-117 (E2G) Standard Resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B1-5 (VG) or B30-94 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 10
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - INTEGRATION RELAY)
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- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Remove the integration relay (EFI MAIN relay) from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B1-3 (+B) - 1A-4 Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B1-3 (+B) or 1A-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Reinstall the integration relay.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 11
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND)
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- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B1-4 (E2G) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
NG → See step 7
OK → See step 12
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B1-5 (VG) - B30-94 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω B1-4 (E2G) - B30-117 (E2G) Standard Resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B1-5 (VG) or B30-94 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 13
- Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO ECM Power Source Circuit
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL