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Home >> Toyota >> 2011 >> RAV4 Base, 2.5 F, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (2AR-FE) (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P0453)) - RAV4 >> SFI System >> DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW RATE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAF.
    5. Read the values displayed on the Techstream.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      0.0 g/sec. A
      271.0 g/sec. or more B
      Between 1.0 and 270.0 g/sec.* C

      HINT: 

      *: The value changes when the throttle valve is open or closed with the engine running.

    B → See step   6 

    C → See step   8 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    Fig 1: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Connector Terminals
    GTY237689Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B1-3 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Inspect output voltage.
      Fig 2: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Connector Terminals
      GTY216996Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
      2. Apply battery voltage across terminals +B and E2G.
      3. Connect the positive (+) tester probe to terminal VG, and the negative (-) tester probe to terminal E2G.
      4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        5 (VG) - 4 (E2G) Battery voltage applied across terminal +B and E2G 0.2 to 4.9 V
      5. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    Fig 3: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter And ECM Connector Terminals
    GTY237446Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B1-5 (VG) - B30-94 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      B1-4 (E2G) - B30-117 (E2G)

      Standard Resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B1-5 (VG) or B30-94 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   10 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    Fig 4: Checking Harness And Connector (Mass Air Flow Meter - Integration Relay)
    GTY309603Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Remove the integration relay (EFI MAIN relay) from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B1-3 (+B) - 1A-4 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B1-3 (+B) or 1A-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    5. Reinstall the integration relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   11 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND) 
    Fig 5: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Connector Terminals
    GTY237690Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B1-4 (E2G) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK → See step   12 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    Fig 6: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter And ECM Connector Terminals
    GTY237446Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B1-5 (VG) - B30-94 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      B1-4 (E2G) - B30-117 (E2G)

      Standard Resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B1-5 (VG) or B30-94 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   13 

  8. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  9. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  11. GO TO  ECM Power Source Circuit 
  12. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  13. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL