LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2011 >> RAV4 Base, 2.5 F, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (2AR-FE) (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P0453)) - RAV4 >> SFI System >> DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / All Data / Intake Air.
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      OK

      Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) or higher B
      Same as actual IAT C

      HINT: 

      • If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.

    B → See step   7 

    C → See step   4 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    Fig 1: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Connector Terminals
    GTY220406Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Connect terminals 1 (THA) and 2 (E2) of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / All Data / Intake Air.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard value

      140°C (284°F) or higher

    8. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

    NG → See step   3 

    OK → See step   5 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    Fig 2: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter And ECM Connector Terminals
    GTY237447Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B1-1 (THA) - B30-116 (THA) Always Below 1 Ω
      B1-2 (E2) - B30-93 (ETHA) Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   6 

  4. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  5. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  6. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  7. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    Fig 3: Checking For Short In Wire Harness
    GTY166728Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / All Data / Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard value

      -40°C (-40°F)

    7. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK → See step   9 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    Fig 4: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter And ECM Connector Terminals
    GTY237448Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B1-1 (THA) or B30-116 (THA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   10 

  9. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL