DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1): Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to P0420 A P0420 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0420 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 4
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
- Perform the Active Test operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
- The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
Standard
Tester Display
(Sensor)Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS Voltage B1 S1
(A/F)+25% Rich Below 3.1 V -12.5% Lean Higher than 3.4 V O2S B1 S2
(HO2)+25% Rich Higher than 0.55 V -12.5% Lean Below 0.4 V RESULTStatus
AFS Voltage B1 S1Status
O2S B1 S2A/F Condition and A/F and
HO2 Sensors ConditionMisfire Main Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - - Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC)
- Gas leak from exhaust system
A Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - - A/F sensor
B Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - - A/F sensor
Lean/Rich Lean HO2 sensor malfunction - - HO2 sensor
- Gas leak from exhaust system
C Lean/Rich Rich HO2 sensor malfunction - - HO2 sensor
- Gas leak from exhaust system
Lean Lean Actual air-fuel ratio lean May occur - Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
- Gas leak from exhaust system
D Rich Rich Actual air-fuel ratio rich - - Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
- Gas leak from exhaust system
Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor, the A/F sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently below 0.4 V.
Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor, the AFS Voltage is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the HO2 sensor alternates correctly.
B → See step 5
C → See step 9
D → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
OK
No gas leak.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT
OK: Go to next step
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1). Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO NEXT STEP AFTER CHECKING ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO. Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD CONVERTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (TWC: FRONT CATALYST)
- Replace the exhaust manifold converter sub-assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT → See step 8
- REPLACE CENTER EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST). Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
OK
No gas leak.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT
OK → See step 10
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
- REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 2). Refer to REMOVAL