Fuel Pump Control Circuit: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVE THE FUEL PUMP SPEED CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
- Check whether the fuel pump operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the Techstream.
OK
Fuel pump operating sound occurs.
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
- Check the result when the ignition switch is turned to ON and START.
OK
Ignition Switch Position Starter Signal ON OFF START ON
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE STARTING SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed.
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream while cranking the engine.
OK
Values are displayed continuously.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT
OK → See step 12
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (C/OPN RELAY INPUT VOLTAGE)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition IB-11 - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 V IF-4 - Body ground IB-11 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V IF-4 - Body ground
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (C/OPN RELAY)
- Remove the instrument panel junction block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition IB-11 - IA-8 Battery voltage not applied to terminals IF-4 and IE-5 10 kΩ or higher Battery voltage applied to terminals IF-4 and IE-5 Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the instrument panel junction block.
NG → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition IE-5 - A9-8 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition IE-5 or A9-8 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND)
- Check the harness and connectors between the instrument panel junction block and fuel pump.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition IA-8 - Fuel pump (S1-4) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition IA-8 or Fuel pump (S1-4) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
- Check the harness and connectors between the fuel pump and body ground.
- Reconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
- Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Check the harness and connectors between the instrument panel junction block and fuel pump.
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 11
OK → See step 13
- INSPECT INTEGRATION NO. 1 RELAY (A/F). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 5
NG → REPLACE INTEGRATION NO. 1 RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - ENGINE ROOM NO. 1 RELAY BLOCK, INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Disconnect the instrument panel junction block connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.Fig 5: Checking Harness And Connector (Instrument Panel Junction Block - Engine Room No. 1 Relay Block, Integration Relay)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition IG2 relay (5) - IF-4 Always Below 1 Ω IB-11 - 1B-8 Always Below 1 Ω 1B-6 - 1A-4 Always Below 1 Ω 1B-7 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition IG2 relay (5) or IF-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher IB-11 or 1B-8 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 1B-6 or 1A-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the IG2 relay.
- Reinstall the integration relay.
- Reconnect the instrument panel junction block connectors.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 14
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO ECM Power Source Circuit