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Fuel Pump Control Circuit: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVE THE FUEL PUMP SPEED CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
    4. Check whether the fuel pump operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the Techstream.

      OK

      Fuel pump operating sound occurs.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
    4. Check the result when the ignition switch is turned to ON and START.

      OK

      Ignition Switch Position Starter Signal
      ON OFF
      START ON

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE STARTING SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed.
    4. Read the values displayed on the Techstream while cranking the engine.

      OK

      Values are displayed continuously.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT 

    OK → See step   12 

  4. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (C/OPN RELAY INPUT VOLTAGE) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 1: Identifying Instrument Panel Junction Block (C/OPN Relay Input Voltage)
      GTY237241Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      IB-11 - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 V
      IF-4 - Body ground
      IB-11 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      IF-4 - Body ground

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (C/OPN RELAY) 
    1. Remove the instrument panel junction block.
      Fig 2: Identifying Instrument Panel Junction Block (C/OPN Relay)
      GTY236490Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      IB-11 - IA-8 Battery voltage not applied to terminals IF-4 and IE-5 10 kΩ or higher
      Battery voltage applied to terminals IF-4 and IE-5 Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the instrument panel junction block.

    NG → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
      Fig 3: Checking Harness And Connector (Main Body ECU - ECM)
      GTY237570Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      IE-5 - A9-8 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      IE-5 or A9-8 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Check the harness and connectors between the instrument panel junction block and fuel pump.
      Fig 4: Identifying Instrument Panel Junction Block And Fuel Pump Connector Terminals
      GTY234836Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Disconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
      2. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance (Check for open)

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        IA-8 - Fuel pump (S1-4) Always Below 1 Ω

        Standard Resistance (Check for short)

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        IA-8 or Fuel pump (S1-4) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    2. Check the harness and connectors between the fuel pump and body ground.
      1. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance (Check for open)

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        Fuel pump (S1-5) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
    4. Reconnect the fuel pump connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. INSPECT FUEL PUMP 
    1. Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   11 

    OK → See step   13 

  9. INSPECT INTEGRATION NO. 1 RELAY (A/F). Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 5 

    NG → REPLACE INTEGRATION NO. 1 RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - ENGINE ROOM NO. 1 RELAY BLOCK, INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
    2. Remove the integration relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
    3. Disconnect the instrument panel junction block connectors.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 5: Checking Harness And Connector (Instrument Panel Junction Block - Engine Room No. 1 Relay Block, Integration Relay)
      GTY238623Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      IG2 relay (5) - IF-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      IB-11 - 1B-8 Always Below 1 Ω
      1B-6 - 1A-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      1B-7 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      IG2 relay (5) or IF-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      IB-11 or 1B-8 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      1B-6 or 1A-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reinstall the IG2 relay.
    6. Reinstall the integration relay.
    7. Reconnect the instrument panel junction block connectors.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   14 

  11. REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  12. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  13. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  14. GO TO  ECM Power Source Circuit