VC Output Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns on when turning the ignition switch to ON.
OK
MIL turns on.
NG → See step 2
OK → END
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns on when turning the ignition switch to ON.
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.RESULT
Result Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B
A → See step 10
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
A → See step 11
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
A → See step 12
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
A → See step 13
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor for intake side connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A → See step 14
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor for exhaust side connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A → See step 15
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR)
- Disconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A → See step 16
B: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VC CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor for intake side connector.
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor for exhaust side connector.
- Disconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (check for short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A9-57 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A9-58 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B30-72 (VCIA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B30-88 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B30-98 (VCE1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B30-99 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B30-113 (VCPP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
- Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Reconnect the camshaft position sensor for intake side connector.
- Reconnect the camshaft position sensor for exhaust side connector.
- Reconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connectors.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 17
- GO TO MIL Circuit
- REPLACE THROTTLE BODY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CANISTER. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL