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VC Output Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns on when turning the ignition switch to ON.

      OK

      MIL turns on.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → END 

  2. CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is possible A
      Communication is not possible B

    A → See step   10 

    B: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the throttle body connector.

    A → See step   11 

    B: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

    A → See step   12 

    B: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
      Fig 1: Disconnecting S3 Canister Pump Module Connector
      GTY237404Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.

    A → See step   13 

    B: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor for intake side connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A → See step   14 

    B: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor for exhaust side connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A → See step   15 

    B: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK MIL (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR) 
    1. Disconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A → See step   16 

    B: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VC CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    4. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor for intake side connector.
    5. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor for exhaust side connector.
    6. Disconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.
    7. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
      Fig 2: Checking Harness And Connector (VC Circuit)
      GTY237940Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A9-57 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A9-58 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B30-72 (VCIA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B30-88 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B30-98 (VCE1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B30-99 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B30-113 (VCPP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    9. Reconnect the throttle body connector.
    10. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    11. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
    12. Reconnect the camshaft position sensor for intake side connector.
    13. Reconnect the camshaft position sensor for exhaust side connector.
    14. Reconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.
    15. Reconnect the ECM connectors.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   17 

  10. GO TO  MIL Circuit  
  11. REPLACE THROTTLE BODY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  12. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  13. REPLACE CANISTER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  14. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  15. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  16. REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  17. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL