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Home >> Toyota >> 2011 >> RAV4 Base, 2.5 F, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Steering >> Steering Column >> Steering Lock System (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> Steering Lock System >> Symptom Tests >> Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel >> Procedure
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Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel: Procedure

  1. CHECK ENGINE SWITCH 
    1. Check whether the engine switch can be turned on (IG) when the shift lever is in P and the brake pedal is depressed.

      OK

      Engine switch can be turned on (IG).

    NG → See step   12 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FOR DTC (MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Check the DTCs of the main body ECU by following the prompts displayed on the Techstream screen.

      OK

      No DTCs related to main body ECU are output.

    NG → GO TO RELEVANT DTC  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK FOR DTC (CERTIFICATION ECU) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Check the DTCs of the certification ECU by following the prompts displayed on the Techstream screen.

      OK

      No DTCs related to certification ECU are output.

    NG → GO TO RELEVANT DTC  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Within 10 seconds of the engine switch being turned on (IG), check the Data List and read the value displayed on the Techstream screen.
      SMART KEY

      Item Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Lock/Unlock Receive Steering lock command reception record / Yes or No Yes: Steering lock/unlock signal received
      No: Steering lock/unlock signal not received
      -

      OK

      Yes is displayed on the Techstream screen.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (STEERING LOCK ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 1: Identifying Steering Lock ECU Connector Terminals (Body Ground)
    GTY223459Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E77 steering lock ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Standard resistance 

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E77-7 (B) - E77-1 (GND) Always 11 to 14 V
      E77-7 (B) - E77-2 (SGND) Always 11 to 14 V
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E77-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      E77-2 (SGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU 
    Fig 2: Identifying Steering Lock ECU Connector Terminals
    GTY239664Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Immediately after turning the engine switch on (IG), inspect the voltage between terminals 3 (IGE) and 2 (SGND) of the steering lock ECU.

      HINT: 

      When the engine switch is turned on (IG), the steering lock motor activates for 2 to 15 seconds.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Immediately after turning engine switch on (IG), measurement is 1 V or less A
      Measurement is 11 to 14 V, and measurement never becomes 1 V or less B

    B → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    A → See step   16 

  7. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Check the Data List and read the value displayed on the Techstream screen.
      SMART KEY

      Item Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      S Code Check S code match record / NG or OK NG: S code not matched
      OK: S code matched
      -
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      NG is displayed on the Techstream screen. A
      OK is displayed on the Techstream screen. B

    B → See step   9 

    A: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK OPERATION OF ID CODE BOX 
    1. Replace the ID code box with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL .
      NOTE:

      When replacing the ID code box, registration must be performed according to the "Registration" procedures. Refer to REGISTRATION .

    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
    4. Check the Data List and read the value displayed on the Techstream screen.
      SMART KEY

      Item Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      S Code Check S code match record / NG or OK NG: S code not matched
      OK: S code matched
      -

      OK

      OK is displayed on the Techstream screen.

    NG → See step   17 

    OK → See step   13 

  9. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Check the Data List and read the value displayed on the Techstream screen.
      SMART KEY

      Item Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      L Code Check L code match record / NG or OK NG: L code not matched
      OK: L code matched
      -
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      NG is displayed on the Techstream screen. A
      OK is displayed on the Techstream screen. B

    B → See step   11 

    A: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK OPERATION OF ID CODE BOX 
    1. Replace the ID code box with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL .
      NOTE:

      When replacing the ID code box, registration must be performed according to the "Registration" procedures. Refer to REMOVAL .

    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the Data List and read the value displayed on the Techstream screen.
      SMART KEY

      Item Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      L Code Check L code match record / NG or OK NG: L code not matched
      OK: L code matched
      -

      OK

      OK is displayed on the Techstream screen.

    NG → See step   18 

    OK → See step   14 

  11. CHECK OPERATION OF STEERING LOCK ECU 
    1. Replace the steering lock ECU with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL .
      NOTE:

      When replacing the steering lock ECU, registration must be performed according to the "Registration" procedures. Refer to REGISTRATION .

    2. With the shift lever in P and the brake pedal depressed, turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check whether the steering lock can be released by turning the steering wheel, and check that the engine starts.

      OK

      Steering lock is released and engine starts.

    NG → See step   19 

    OK → See step   15 

  12. GO TO ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (w/ Smart Key System). Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  13. REPLACE ID CODE BOX. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  14. REPLACE ID CODE BOX. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  15. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  16. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  17. REPLACE ECU AGGREGATION BOX ASSEMBLY (CERTIFICATION ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  18. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  19. REPLACE ECU AGGREGATION BOX ASSEMBLY (CERTIFICATION ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL