Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel: Procedure
- CHECK ENGINE SWITCH
- Check whether the engine switch can be turned on (IG) when the shift lever is in P and the brake pedal is depressed.
OK
Engine switch can be turned on (IG).
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- Check whether the engine switch can be turned on (IG) when the shift lever is in P and the brake pedal is depressed.
- CHECK FOR DTC (MAIN BODY ECU)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Check the DTCs of the main body ECU by following the prompts displayed on the Techstream screen.
OK
No DTCs related to main body ECU are output.
NG → GO TO RELEVANT DTC DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC (CERTIFICATION ECU)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Check the DTCs of the certification ECU by following the prompts displayed on the Techstream screen.
OK
No DTCs related to certification ECU are output.
NG → GO TO RELEVANT DTC DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Within 10 seconds of the engine switch being turned on (IG), check the Data List and read the value displayed on the Techstream screen.SMART KEY
Item Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Lock/Unlock Receive Steering lock command reception record / Yes or No Yes: Steering lock/unlock signal received
No: Steering lock/unlock signal not received- OK
Yes is displayed on the Techstream screen.
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (STEERING LOCK ECU - BODY GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the E77 steering lock ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E77-7 (B) - E77-1 (GND) Always 11 to 14 V E77-7 (B) - E77-2 (SGND) Always 11 to 14 V Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E77-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω E77-2 (SGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Immediately after turning the engine switch on (IG), inspect the voltage between terminals 3 (IGE) and 2 (SGND) of the steering lock ECU.
HINT:
When the engine switch is turned on (IG), the steering lock motor activates for 2 to 15 seconds.
RESULTResult Proceed to Immediately after turning engine switch on (IG), measurement is 1 V or less A Measurement is 11 to 14 V, and measurement never becomes 1 V or less B
B → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
A → See step 16
- Immediately after turning the engine switch on (IG), inspect the voltage between terminals 3 (IGE) and 2 (SGND) of the steering lock ECU.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Check the Data List and read the value displayed on the Techstream screen.SMART KEY
Item Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check S code match record / NG or OK NG: S code not matched
OK: S code matched- RESULTResult Proceed to NG is displayed on the Techstream screen. A OK is displayed on the Techstream screen. B
B → See step 9
A: Go to next step
- CHECK OPERATION OF ID CODE BOX
- Replace the ID code box with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL
.NOTE:
When replacing the ID code box, registration must be performed according to the "Registration" procedures. Refer to REGISTRATION .
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
- Check the Data List and read the value displayed on the Techstream screen.SMART KEY
Item Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check S code match record / NG or OK NG: S code not matched
OK: S code matched- OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream screen.
NG → See step 17
OK → See step 13
- Replace the ID code box with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL
.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Check the Data List and read the value displayed on the Techstream screen.SMART KEY
Item Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check L code match record / NG or OK NG: L code not matched
OK: L code matched- RESULTResult Proceed to NG is displayed on the Techstream screen. A OK is displayed on the Techstream screen. B
B → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- CHECK OPERATION OF ID CODE BOX
- Replace the ID code box with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL
.NOTE:
When replacing the ID code box, registration must be performed according to the "Registration" procedures. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Check the Data List and read the value displayed on the Techstream screen.SMART KEY
Item Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check L code match record / NG or OK NG: L code not matched
OK: L code matched- OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream screen.
NG → See step 18
OK → See step 14
- Replace the ID code box with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL
.
- CHECK OPERATION OF STEERING LOCK ECU
- Replace the steering lock ECU with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL
.NOTE:
When replacing the steering lock ECU, registration must be performed according to the "Registration" procedures. Refer to REGISTRATION .
- With the shift lever in P and the brake pedal depressed, turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check whether the steering lock can be released by turning the steering wheel, and check that the engine starts.
OK
Steering lock is released and engine starts.
NG → See step 19
OK → See step 15
- Replace the steering lock ECU with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL
.
- GO TO ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (w/ Smart Key System). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECU AGGREGATION BOX ASSEMBLY (CERTIFICATION ECU). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECU AGGREGATION BOX ASSEMBLY (CERTIFICATION ECU). Refer to REMOVAL