Auto Up / Down Function does not Operate: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC B2311 is output B DTC B2312 is output C DTC B2313 is output D LIN communication system DTCs are output E
B → See step 8
C → See step 9
D → See step 10
E → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MANUAL UP/DOWN FUNCTION (BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Check that the manual up/down function using the back door power window regulator switch can operate the multiplex network door ECU. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
OK
Manual up/down function operates.
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the manual up/down function using the back door power window regulator switch can operate the multiplex network door ECU. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH)
- Use the Data List to check if the back door power window regulator switch is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
.BACK DOOR P/W
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Inside Back Door P/W Auto SW Back door power window regulator switch auto up/down signal / ON or OFF ON: Back door power window regulator auto up/down switch operated
OFF: Back door power window regulator switch not operated- OK
On tester screen, item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- Use the Data List to check if the back door power window regulator switch is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU - BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the W9 back door power window regulator motor connector.
- Disconnect the W10 multiplex network door ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition W9-4 (AUTO) - W10-12 (AUT2) Always Below 1 Ω W9-1 (GND) - W10-1 (E4) Always Below 1 Ω W9-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU (BACK DOOR P/W)
- Reconnect the multiplex network door ECU.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Tool Setting Switch Condition Specified Condition W10-12 (AUT2) - W10-1 (E4) 2 V/DIV., 100 ms/DIV. Ignition switch ON, back door power window auto up or auto down function operating Pulse generation (See waveform 1 in Fig 1)
NG → See step 13
OK → See step 15
- INSPECT BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the back door power window regulator switch. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 8 (AUTO) - 1 (E) Auto up/down operation Below 1 Ω 8 (AUTO) - 1 (E) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 14
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY - MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the f1 back door power window regulator switch connector.
- Disconnect the V2 multiplex network door ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition f1-8 (AUTO) - V2-21 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω f1-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω f1-8 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 13
- GO TO DTC B2311. Refer to DTC B2311: Power Window Motor Malfunction
- GO TO DTC B2312. Refer to DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction
- GO TO DTC B2313. Refer to DTC B2313: Glass Position Initialization Incomplete
- GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- GO TO "Manual Up / Down Function does not Operate on Back Door Only". Refer to Manual Up / Down Function does not Operate on Back Door Only
- REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU (BACK DOOR P/W). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL