Rear Power Window LH Auto Up / Down Function does not Operate with Rear Power Window Switch LH: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC B2311 is output B DTC B2312 is output C DTC B2313 is output D
B → See step 6
C → See step 7
D → See step 8
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MANUAL UP/DOWN FUNCTION (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH)
- Check that the manual up/down function using the rear power window regulator switch can operate the rear power window regulator motor. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
OK
Manual up/down function operates.
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the manual up/down function using the rear power window regulator switch can operate the rear power window regulator motor. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH)
- Use the Data List to check if the rear power window regulator is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
.RL-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RL Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window LH auto up/down signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH auto up/down switch operated
OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operated- OK
On tester screen, item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.
NG → See step 4
OK → See step 11
- Use the Data List to check if the rear power window regulator is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
.
- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH
- Remove the rear power window regulator switch. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Auto up/down operation Below 1 Ω 8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH LH - REAR POWER WINDOW MOTOR REGULATOR LH AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the j1 rear power window regulator switch connector.
- Disconnect the K2 power window regulator motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition j1-8 (AUTO) - K2-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω j1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω j1-8 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 11
- GO TO DTC B2311. Refer to DTC B2311: Power Window Motor Malfunction
- GO TO DTC B2312. Refer to DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction
- GO TO DTC B2313. Refer to DTC B2313: Glass Position Initialization Incomplete
- GO TO "Rear Power Window LH does not Operate with Rear Power Window Switch LH". Refer to Rear Power Window LH does not Operate with Rear Power Window Switch LH
- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to REMOVAL