DTC B2285: Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC (LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
LIN communication system DTCs B2287 and B2785 are not output simultaneously.
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) See step 1
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) See step 2
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.Fig 1: Identifying Steering Lock Actuator Assembly Connector Terminal Identification (Steering Lock ECU)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F68-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Steering lock locked 10 kΩ or higher F68-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Steering lock released Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU)
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU)
- Disconnect the F80 power management control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the F68 steering lock ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F80-3 (SLP) - F68-4 (SLP1) Always Below 1 Ω F80-3 (SLP) or F68-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Steering Unlock Switch Steering lock condition / ON or OFF ON: Steering lock released (Engine switch on [ACC])
OFF: Steering lock locked (Engine switch off)- OK
ON (steering lock released) or OFF (steering lock locked) appears on the screen according to the steering lock condition.
NG → See step 9
OK → See step 8
- GO TO DTC B2287. Refer to DTC B2287: LIN Communication Master Malfunction; DTC B278C: Lost Communication with Power Source Control
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL