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Home >> Toyota >> 2012 >> 4Runner Trail >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Electrical >> Starter >> Smart Key System (For Start Function) (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function) >> Symptom Tests >> Engine does not Start >> Procedure
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Engine does not Start: Procedure

  1. CHECK IF ENGINE STARTS (INITIALIZE STEERING LOCK) 
    1. Place the key on the seat. Move the shift lever to P and depress the brake pedal.
    2. Check that the engine switch indicator is illuminated in green, push the engine switch, and check that the engine starts.
    3. Open and close the driver side door with the engine switch off.
    4. Check if the engine can be started.

      OK

      Engine can be started.

      HINT: 

      After the battery is discharged and then recharged, the engine may not start unless the steering lock is initialized using the above procedure.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   27 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (POWER SUPPLY OPEN) AND CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Read the value using the Techstream (Power Supply Open).
      1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      3. Turn the Techstream on.
      4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
      5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
        SMART KEY

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        Power Supply Open Power supply open / OK or NG (Past) OK: Power supply normal
        NG (Past): Power supply open occurred in past
        -
    2. Check for DTCs.
      1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / (desired system) / Trouble Codes.
      2. Read the DTCs.
        RESULT

        Result Proceed to
        No DTC is output, power supply open has not occurred in past A
        DTCs other than B2782 are output B
        Power supply open has occurred in past and/or DTC B2782 is output C

    B → See step   26 

    C → See step   28 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK ENGINE SWITCH CONDITION 
    1. Check if the power source mode changes.
      1. When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, push the engine switch and check that the power source mode changes.
        RESULT

        Result Proceed to
        OK: off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off A
        Power source mode does not change to on (IG) or on (ACC). B
        Power source mode does not change to on (IG). C
        Power source mode does not change to on (ACC). D

    B → See step   29 

    C → See step   30 

    D → See step   31 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK CRANKING FUNCTION 
    1. Check the engine cranking function.
      1. When there is fuel in the fuel tank, the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch cranks the engine.

        OK

        Engine cranks.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK → See step   22 

  5. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH 
    1. Disconnect the B42 park/neutral position switch connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying B42 Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector
      GTY219668Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4 (B) - 5 (L) Shift lever in P or N Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in P or N 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Park/Neutral Position Switch)

    NG → See step   19 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT ST RELAY 
    1. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
      Fig 2: Identifying DRL No. 2 Relay
      GTY238693Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 Battery voltage not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω

    NG → See step   19 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the F81 power management control ECU connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying F81 Power Management Control ECU Connector
      GTY222159Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Move the shift lever to P or N.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F81-3 (STAR) - Body ground 20°C (68°F) 93.8 to 136.3 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Management Control ECU)

    NG → See step   19 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Stop Light Switch1 Stop light switch 1 / ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
      OFF: Brake pedal released
      -

      OK

      ON (brake pedal depressed) or OFF (brake pedal released) appears on the screen according to the condition of the brake pedal.

    NG → See step   15 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Steering Unlock Switch Steering unlock switch / ON or OFF ON: Steering lock released
      OFF: Steering lock locked
      -

      OK

      ON (steering lock released) or OFF (steering lock locked) appears on the screen according to the steering lock condition.

    NG → See step   17 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK STEERING LOCK 
    1. Turn the engine switch from off to on (ACC) and check that the steering lock moves to the released position.

      OK

      Lock moves to released position.

    NG → See step   32 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE START REQUEST) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the Techstream on.

      HINT: 

      When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn any of the door courtesy light switches on and off repeatedly at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.

    3. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
    4. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      SMART KEY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Engine Start Request Start request signal response / OK or NG OK: Received
      NG: Not received
      -

      OK

      OK appears on the screen.

    NG → See step   34 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the Techstream on.

      HINT: 

      When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn any of the door courtesy light switches on and off repeatedly at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.

    3. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
    4. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      SMART KEY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      L Code Check L code certification result / OK or NG OK: L code certification result normal
      NG: L code certification result abnormal
      -

      OK

      OK (L code certification result normal) appears on the screen.

    NG → See step   33 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the Techstream on.

      HINT: 

      When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn any of the door courtesy light switches on and off repeatedly at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.

    3. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
    4. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      SMART KEY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      S Code Check S code certification result / OK or NG OK: S code certification result normal
      NG: S code certification result abnormal
      -

      OK

      OK (S code certification result normal) appears on the screen.

    NG → See step   33 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER REQUEST SIGNAL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the Techstream on.

      HINT: 

      When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn any of the door courtesy light switches on and off repeatedly at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.

    3. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    4. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Starter Request Signal Starter request signal monitor / ON or OFF ON: ST relay on
      OFF: ST relay off
      The engine switch is pressed and held with the shift lever in P or N.
      NOTE:

      Check that the engine switch indicator is illuminated in green and push the engine switch.

      OK

      The Data List item changes from OFF to ON when the engine switch is pushed.

    NG → See step   25 

    OK → See step   22 

  15. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the stop light switch assembly. Refer to INSPECTION - Step 1 .

    NG → See step   23 

    OK: Go to next step 

  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY) See step   4 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   25 

  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU) See step   5 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  18. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) See step   4 

    NG → See step   24 

    OK → See step   25 

  19. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR, OR REPLACE ST RELAY, PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH 
    1. Replace the ST relay, park/neutral position switch assembly with a new or normally functioning part, or repair or replace any damaged wire harness or connector.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  20. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER REQUEST SIGNAL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the Techstream on.

      HINT: 

      When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn any of the door courtesy light switches on and off repeatedly at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.

    3. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    4. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Starter Request Signal Starter request signal monitor / ON or OFF ON: ST relay on
      OFF: ST relay off
      The engine switch is pressed and held with the shift lever in P or N.
      NOTE:

      Check that the engine switch indicator is illuminated in green and push the engine switch.

      OK

      The Data List item changes from OFF to ON when the engine switch is pushed.

    NG → See step   25 

    OK: Go to next step 

  21. CHECK IF ENGINE STARTS 
    1. Place the key on the seat. Move the shift lever to P and depress the brake pedal.
    2. Check that the engine switch indicator is illuminated in green, push the engine switch and check that the engine starts.
    3. Open and close the driver side door with the engine switch off.
    4. Check if the engine can be started.

      OK

      Engine can be started.

    NG → See step   35 

    OK → END 

  22. GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING). Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  23. REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  24. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  25. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  26. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  27. USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  28. GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (B2782). Refer to  DTC B2782: Power Source Control ECU Malfunction 
  29. GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG AND ACC). Refer to  Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)  
  30. GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG). Refer to  Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG)  
  31. GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (ACC). Refer to  Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC)  
  32. GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING). Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  33. GO TO ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING). Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  34. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  35. GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING). Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING