Engine does not Start: Procedure
- CHECK IF ENGINE STARTS (INITIALIZE STEERING LOCK)
- Place the key on the seat. Move the shift lever to P and depress the brake pedal.
- Check that the engine switch indicator is illuminated in green, push the engine switch, and check that the engine starts.
- Open and close the driver side door with the engine switch off.
- Check if the engine can be started.
OK
Engine can be started.
HINT:
After the battery is discharged and then recharged, the engine may not start unless the steering lock is initialized using the above procedure.
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 27
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (POWER SUPPLY OPEN) AND CHECK FOR DTC
- Read the value using the Techstream (Power Supply Open).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Power Supply Open Power supply open / OK or NG (Past) OK: Power supply normal
NG (Past): Power supply open occurred in past-
- Check for DTCs.
B → See step 26
C → See step 28
A: Go to next step
- Read the value using the Techstream (Power Supply Open).
- CHECK ENGINE SWITCH CONDITION
- Check if the power source mode changes.
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, push the engine switch and check that the power source mode changes.RESULT
Result Proceed to OK: off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off A Power source mode does not change to on (IG) or on (ACC). B Power source mode does not change to on (IG). C Power source mode does not change to on (ACC). D
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, push the engine switch and check that the power source mode changes.
B → See step 29
C → See step 30
D → See step 31
A: Go to next step
- Check if the power source mode changes.
- CHECK CRANKING FUNCTION
- Check the engine cranking function.
- When there is fuel in the fuel tank, the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch cranks the engine.
OK
Engine cranks.
- When there is fuel in the fuel tank, the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch cranks the engine.
NG → See step 5
OK → See step 22
- Check the engine cranking function.
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
- Disconnect the B42 park/neutral position switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4 (B) - 5 (L) Shift lever in P or N Below 1 Ω Shift lever not in P or N 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Park/Neutral Position Switch)
NG → See step 19
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ST RELAY
- Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 Battery voltage not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG → See step 19
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the F81 power management control ECU connector.
- Move the shift lever to P or N.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F81-3 (STAR) - Body ground 20°C (68°F) 93.8 to 136.3 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)
NG → See step 19
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light Switch1 Stop light switch 1 / ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released- OK
ON (brake pedal depressed) or OFF (brake pedal released) appears on the screen according to the condition of the brake pedal.
NG → See step 15
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Steering Unlock Switch Steering unlock switch / ON or OFF ON: Steering lock released
OFF: Steering lock locked- OK
ON (steering lock released) or OFF (steering lock locked) appears on the screen according to the steering lock condition.
NG → See step 17
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK STEERING LOCK
- Turn the engine switch from off to on (ACC) and check that the steering lock moves to the released position.
OK
Lock moves to released position.
NG → See step 32
OK: Go to next step
- Turn the engine switch from off to on (ACC) and check that the steering lock moves to the released position.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE START REQUEST)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the Techstream on.
HINT:
When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn any of the door courtesy light switches on and off repeatedly at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Engine Start Request Start request signal response / OK or NG OK: Received
NG: Not received- OK
OK appears on the screen.
NG → See step 34
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the Techstream on.
HINT:
When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn any of the door courtesy light switches on and off repeatedly at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check L code certification result / OK or NG OK: L code certification result normal
NG: L code certification result abnormal- OK
OK (L code certification result normal) appears on the screen.
NG → See step 33
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the Techstream on.
HINT:
When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn any of the door courtesy light switches on and off repeatedly at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check S code certification result / OK or NG OK: S code certification result normal
NG: S code certification result abnormal- OK
OK (S code certification result normal) appears on the screen.
NG → See step 33
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER REQUEST SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the Techstream on.
HINT:
When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn any of the door courtesy light switches on and off repeatedly at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Starter Request Signal Starter request signal monitor / ON or OFF ON: ST relay on
OFF: ST relay offThe engine switch is pressed and held with the shift lever in P or N. NOTE:Check that the engine switch indicator is illuminated in green and push the engine switch.
OK
The Data List item changes from OFF to ON when the engine switch is pushed.
NG → See step 25
OK → See step 22
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the stop light switch assembly. Refer to INSPECTION - Step 1 .
NG → See step 23
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY) See step 4
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 25
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU) See step 5
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) See step 4
NG → See step 24
OK → See step 25
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR, OR REPLACE ST RELAY, PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
- Replace the ST relay, park/neutral position switch assembly with a new or normally functioning part, or repair or replace any damaged wire harness or connector.
NEXT: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER REQUEST SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the Techstream on.
HINT:
When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn any of the door courtesy light switches on and off repeatedly at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Starter Request Signal Starter request signal monitor / ON or OFF ON: ST relay on
OFF: ST relay offThe engine switch is pressed and held with the shift lever in P or N. NOTE:Check that the engine switch indicator is illuminated in green and push the engine switch.
OK
The Data List item changes from OFF to ON when the engine switch is pushed.
NG → See step 25
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK IF ENGINE STARTS
- Place the key on the seat. Move the shift lever to P and depress the brake pedal.
- Check that the engine switch indicator is illuminated in green, push the engine switch and check that the engine starts.
- Open and close the driver side door with the engine switch off.
- Check if the engine can be started.
OK
Engine can be started.
NG → See step 35
OK → END
- GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (B2782). Refer to DTC B2782: Power Source Control ECU Malfunction
- GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG AND ACC). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)
- GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG)
- GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (ACC). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC)
- GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- GO TO ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING