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Home >> Toyota >> 2012 >> 4Runner Trail >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P0327)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW RATE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAF.
    5. Read the values displayed on the Techstream.
      RESULT

      Mass Air Flow Rate (g/sec.) Proceed to
      0.0 A
      271.0 or more B
      Between 1.0 and 270.0*1 C

      HINT: 

      *1: The value must change when the throttle valve is open or closed with the engine running.

    B → See step   6 

    C → See step   8 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    Fig 1: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Connector
    GTY224734Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B35-3 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Mass Air Flow Meter)
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B35-5 (VG) - B37-14 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      B35-4 (E2G) - B37-13 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω
      B35-5 (VG) or B37-14 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Inspect the mass air flow meter. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   9 

    OK → See step   10 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI MAIN)) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B35-3 (+B) - 1D-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      B35-3 (+B) or 1D-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    5. Reinstall the No. 1 integration relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   11 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B35-4 (E2G) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → See step   7 

    OK → REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B35-5 (VG) - B37-14 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      B35-4 (E2G) - B37-13 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω
      B35-5 (VG) or B37-14 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   12 

  8. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  9. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  11. CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit 
  12. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL