DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.RESULT
Result Proceed to No DTCs output A LIN communication DTCs are output B DTC B2312 is output C
B → See step 22
C → See step 2
A → END (DTC WAS STORED DUE TO SWITCH BEING OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Check the parts which the DTCs have been output from.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC output from multiplex network master switch A DTC output from front power window regulator motor LH B DTC output from front power window regulator motor RH C DTC output from rear power window regulator motor LH D DTC output from rear power window regulator motor RH E
B → See step 3
C → See step 5
D → See step 8
E → See step 11
A → See step 14
- Check the parts which the DTCs have been output from.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH)
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
.D-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window manual up signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual up switch operated
OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated- D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window manual down signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual down switch operated
OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated- OK
On tester screen, each item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.
NG → See step 4
OK → See step 18
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
- Disconnect the h1 multiplex network master switch connector.
- Disconnect the I2 power window regulator motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition h1-20 (UP) - I2-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω h1-15 (DOWN) - I2-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω h1-20 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher h1-15 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 18
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH)
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
.P-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window auto up/down signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window auto up/down switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side power window regulator switch not operated- P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window manual up signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual up switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side power window regulator switch not operated- P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window manual down signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual down switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side power window regulator switch not operated- OK
On tester screen, each item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.
NG → See step 6
OK → See step 19
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
.
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the power window regulator switch. Refer to INSPECTION .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Manual up operation Below 1 Ω 7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Manual down operation Below 1 Ω 8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Auto up/down operation Below 1 Ω 6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher 7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher 8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 15
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)
- Disconnect the g1 power window regulator switch connector.
- Disconnect the H2 power window regulator motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition g1-6 (UP) - H2-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω g1-7 (DOWN) - H2-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω g1-8 (AUTO) - H2-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω g1-6 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher g1-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher g1-8 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 19
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH LH)
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
.RL-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RL Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window LH auto up/down signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH auto up/down switch operated
OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operated- RL Door P/W Up SW Rear power window LH manual up signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH manual up switch operated
OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operated- RL Door P/W Down SW Rear power window LH manual down signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH manual down switch operated
OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operated- OK
On tester screen, each item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.
NG → See step 9
OK → See step 20
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
.
- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH
- Remove the rear power window regulator switch. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Manual up operation Below 1 Ω 7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Manual down operation Below 1 Ω 8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Auto up/down operation Below 1 Ω 6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher 7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher 8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
- Disconnect the j1 rear power window regulator switch connector.
- Disconnect the K2 rear power window regulator motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition j1-6 (UP) - K2-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω j1-7 (DOWN) - K2-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω j1-8 (AUTO) - K2-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω j1-6 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher j1-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher j1-8 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 20
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH RH)
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
.RR-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RR Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window RH auto up/down signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH auto up/down switch operated
OFF: Rear power window RH switch not operated- RR Door P/W Up SW Rear power window RH manual up signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH manual up switch operated
OFF: Rear power window RH switch not operated- RR Door P/W Down SW Rear power window RH manual down signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH manual down switch operated
OFF: Rear power window RH switch not operated- OK
On tester screen, each item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.
NG → See step 12
OK → See step 21
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
.
- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH
- Remove the rear power window regulator switch. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Manual up operation Below 1 Ω 7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Manual down operation Below 1 Ω 8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Auto up/down operation Below 1 Ω 6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher 7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher 8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 17
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)
- Disconnect the i1 rear power window regulator switch connector.
- Disconnect the J2 rear power window regulator motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition i1-6 (UP) - J2-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω i1-7 (DOWN) - J2-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω i1-8 (AUTO) - J2-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω i1-6 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher i1-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher i1-8 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 21
- REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING