How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
HINT:
- Use these procedures to troubleshoot the push-button start function.
- *: Use the Techstream.
- VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
NEXT: Go to next step
- CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS CHECK
HINT:
- In troubleshooting, confirm that the problem symptoms have been accurately identified. Preconceptions should be discarded in order to make an accurate judgment. To clearly understand what the problem symptoms are, it is extremely important to ask the customer about the problem and the conditions at the time the malfunction occurred.
- Gather as much information as possible for reference. Past problems that seem unrelated may also help in some cases.
- The following 5 items are important points in the problem analysis:
What Vehicle model, system name When Date, time, occurrence frequency Where Road conditions Under what conditions? Running conditions, driving conditions, weather conditions How did it happen? Problem symptoms
NEXT: Go to next step
- INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
Standard voltage
11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding.
NEXT: Go to next step
- INSPECT COMMUNICATION FUNCTION OF CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM*
- Use the Techstream to check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.RESULT
Result Proceed to CAN DTC is not output A CAN DTC is output B B → GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
A: Go to next step
- Use the Techstream to check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.
- CHECK FOR DTC*
- Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Recheck for DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC is not output again A DTC is output again B B → GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT BASIC OPERATION
- Check that the engine can be started by the basic operation.
- Push the engine switch when the brake pedal is depressed and the shift lever is in P. Check that the engine starts.
OK
Engine starts.
- Push the engine switch when the brake pedal is depressed and the shift lever is in P. Check that the engine starts.
- Check that the engine switch mode can be changed by pushing the engine switch.
- Without depressing the brake pedal, push the engine switch repeatedly. Check that the power source mode turns from off to on (ACC) to on (IG) and back to off.
OK
Power source mode changes as described above.
- With the brake pedal depressed and the shift lever in P, push the engine switch. Check that the engine starts normally from any power source mode status.
OK
Engine starts normally from any power source mode status.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Without depressing the brake pedal, push the engine switch repeatedly. Check that the power source mode turns from off to on (ACC) to on (IG) and back to off.
- Check that the engine can be started by the basic operation.
- PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- Refer to the Problem Symptoms Table. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .RESULT
Result Proceed to Fault is not listed in the problem symptoms table A Fault is listed in the problem symptoms table B B → Go to step 9
A: Go to next step
- Refer to the Problem Symptoms Table. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
- OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING*
- Terminals of ECU. Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU .
- Data List/Active Test. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST .
NEXT: Go to next step
- REPAIR OR REPLACE
NEXT: Go to next step
- CONFIRMATION TEST
NEXT → END