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Home >> Toyota >> 2012 >> 4Runner Trail >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P0327)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2) >> Procedure
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DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2): Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Code.
    4. Read DTCs.
      RESULT

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 A
      P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B → See step   25 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS 
    1. Check the PCV hose connections.

      OK

      PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.

    NG → See step   26 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
    1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.

      OK

      No leakage from air induction system.

    NG → See step   27 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (A/F CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
    6. Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
    7. Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
      • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
      • The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
      Techstream Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
      AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1
      (Air fuel ratio)
      +25% Rich Below 3.1 V
      AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1
      (Air fuel ratio)
      -12.5% Lean Higher than 3.4 V
      O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
      (Heated oxygen)
      +25% Rich Higher than 0.55 V
      O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
      (Heated oxygen)
      -12.5% Lean Below 0.4 V
      RESULT

      Status of AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 Status of O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition Misfire Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - - A
      Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean May occur
      • PCV valve and hose
      • PCV hose connections
      • Fuel injector assembly blockage
      • Gas leaks from exhaust system
      • Intake system
      • Fuel pressure
      • Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
      • Engine coolant temperature sensor
      A
      Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich -
      • Fuel injector assembly leakage or blockage
      • Gas leaks from exhaust system
      • Ignition system
      • Fuel pressure
      • Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
      • Engine coolant temperature sensor
      A
      Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor B
      Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor B

      Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently below 0.4 V.

      Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the AFS Voltage is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently higher than 0.55 V.

      Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.

    B → See step   11 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
    4. Read Coolant Temp twice, when the engine is cold and when it is warmed up.

      Standard

      With cold engine: Same as ambient air temperature.

      With warm engine: Between 75°C and 100°C (167°F and 212°F).

    NG → See step   28 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAF, Coolant Temp and Engine speed.
    5. Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
    6. Read MAF with the engine speed at 3000 rpm.

      Standard

      Between 13.8 g/sec. and 17.3 g/sec. (shift lever: N; A/C: Off).

    NG → See step   17 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 
    1. Check the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leakage.

      OK

      No gas leakage.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK FOR SPARKS AND IGNITION 
    1. Check for sparks and ignition. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1 .

      HINT: 

      If the spark plugs or ignition system malfunctions, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #6 Misfire Count).

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME) 
    1. Check the fuel injector assembly. Refer to INSPECTION .

      HINT: 

      If the injectors malfunction, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #6 Misfire Count).

    OK → See step   15 

    NG → See step   29 

  11. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) See step   1 

    NG → See step   30 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (+B OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) See step   2 

    NG → See step   24 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM). Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 11 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  15. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Start the engine and warm it up.
    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
    10. Input the DTC: P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175.
    11. Check the DTC judgment result.
      RESULT

      Techstream Display Description
      NORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed
      • System normal
      ABNORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed
      • System abnormal
      INCOMPLETE
      • DTC judgment not completed
      • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
      UNKNOWN
      • Unable to perform DTC judgment
      • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  16. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
    2. Input the DTC: P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175.
    3. Check that DTC MONITOR is NORMAL.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Code / Pending.
    5. Read Pending DTCs.
      RESULT

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 A
      No output B

    B → END 

    A: Go to next step 

  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE .

      HINT: 

      Repair any problems.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  18. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Start the engine and warm it up.
    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
    10. Input the DTC: P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175.
    11. Check the DTC judgment result.
      RESULT

      Techstream Display Description
      NORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed
      • System normal
      ABNORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed
      • System abnormal
      INCOMPLETE
      • DTC judgment not completed
      • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
      UNKNOWN
      • Unable to perform DTC judgment
      • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  19. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS 
    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
    2. Input the DTC: P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175.
    3. Check that DTC MONITOR is NORMAL.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Code / Pending.
    5. Read Pending DTCs.
      RESULT

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 A
      No output B

    B → END 

    A: Go to next step 

  20. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B35-5 (VG) - B37-14 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      B35-4 (E2G) - B37-13 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω
      B35-5 (VG) or B37-14 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  21. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Replace the mass air flow meter assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .

      HINT: 

      If the result of the inspection performed in step 6 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter assembly.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  22. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Start the engine and warm it up.
    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
    10. Input the DTC: P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175.
    11. Check the DTC judgment result.
      RESULT

      Techstream Display Description
      NORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed
      • System normal
      ABNORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed
      • System abnormal
      INCOMPLETE
      • DTC judgment not completed
      • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
      UNKNOWN
      • Unable to perform DTC judgment
      • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  23. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS 
    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
    2. Input the DTC: P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175.
    3. Check that DTC MONITOR is NORMAL.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Code / Pending.
    5. Read Pending DTCs.
      RESULT

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      No output A
      P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 B

    B → See step   31 

    A → END 

  24. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY) See step   6 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   32 

  25. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  26. REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  27. REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  28. REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  29. REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  30. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  31. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  32. REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY. Refer to  ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1