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Reverse Signal Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK NAVIGATION RECEIVER ASSEMBLY (REVERSE SIGNAL INPUT) 
    1. Disconnect the E39 connector from the navigation receiver assembly.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E39-5 (REV) - Body ground Ignition switch ON, shift lever in R 7 V or higher

    NG → See step   3 

    OK → See step   2 

  2. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE   .
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NAVIGATION RECEIVER - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the E39 connector from the navigation receiver assembly.
    2. Disconnect the B13 connector from the park/neutral position switch assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E39-5 (REV) - B13-2 (RL) Always Below 1 Ω
      E39-5 (REV) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the B13 connector from the park/neutral position switch assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 1: Identifying Park/Neutral Position Switch Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY295815Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (RB) - 2 (RL) Shift lever in R Below 1 Ω
      1 (RB) - 2 (RL) Shift lever in any position except R 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Park/Neutral Position Switch Assembly)

    NG → See step   5 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  5. REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL  .