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ACIS Control Circuit: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVE THE VSV FOR INTAKE CONTROL) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Intake Control.
    5. Check if operating noise can be heard when operating the intake air control valve using the Techstream.

      OK

      Operational noise can be heard.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   5 

  2. INSPECT INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE OPERATION) 
    1. Inspect the intake air control valve. Refer to INSPECTION - Step 1 .

    NG → REPLACE INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE) 
    1. Disconnect the intake air control valve connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying B18 Intake Air Control Valve Connector
      GTY329092Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) on the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B18-2 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
    4. Reconnect the intake air control valve connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI NO. 2 FUSE - INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE - ECM) 
    1. Check the wire harness and connectors between the intake air control valve and ECM.
      1. Disconnect the intake air control valve connector.
      2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
      3. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the intake air control valve connector and ECM connector.

        Standard resistance (Check for open)

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        B18-1 - B50-107 (ACIS) Always Below 1 Ω

        Standard resistance (Check for short)

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        B18-1 or B50-107 (ACIS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      4. Reconnect the intake air control valve connector.
      5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE - ECM) 

    OK → See step   6 

  5. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  .
  6. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL  .