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ECM Power Source Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B50-81 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT ECM (IGSW VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying A55 ECM Connector Terminals
      GTY186984Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between the terminals.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A55-28 (IGSW) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK (EFI RELAY) 
    1. Inspect the EFI relay. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → REPLACE ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Remove the engine room junction block from the engine room R/B.
    3. Disconnect the engine room junction block connector.
    4. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1D-4 - A55-2 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      1D-4 - A55-1 (+B2) Always Below 1 Ω
      A55-44 (MREL) - 1H-10 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1D-4 or A55-2 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      1D-4 or A55-1 (+B2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A55-44 (MREL) or 1H-10 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the engine room junction block connector.
    6. Reinstall the engine room junction block.
    7. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the engine room junction block from the engine room R/B.
    2. Disconnect the engine room junction block connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1H-2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the engine room junction block connector.
    5. Reinstall the engine room junction block.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK - BODY GROUND) 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK - BATTERY) 

  6. INSPECT RELAY (IG2 RELAY) 
    1. Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room R/B.
      Fig 2: Identifying Relay Test Terminals
      GTY102844Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance the terminals.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
      (Battery voltage applied between terminals 1 and 2)
    3. Reinstall the IG2 relay.

    NG → REPLACE RELAY (IG2 RELAY) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - ECM) 
    1. Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room R/B.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (IG2 relay terminal) - A55-28 (IGSW) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (IG2 relay terminal) or A55-28 (IGSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reinstall the IG2 relay.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - ECM) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room R/B.
    2. Measure the voltage between the terminals.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (IG2 relay terminal) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
    3. Reinstall the IG2 relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - BATTERY) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room R/B.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (IG2 relay terminal) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the IG2 relay.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK (w/o Smart key system) A
      OK (w/ Smart key system) B
      NG C

    B → See step   12 

    C → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - BODY GROUND) 

    A: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room R/B.
    2. Disconnect the ignition switch assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (IG2 relay terminal) - D30-6 (IG2) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (IG2 relay terminal) or D30-6 (IG2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reinstall the IG2 relay.
    5. Reconnect the ignition switch assembly connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the ignition switch assembly. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - BATTERY) 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the power source control ECU connector.
    2. Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room R/B.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (IG2 relay terminal) - D44-35 (IG2D) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (IG2 relay terminal) or D44-35 (IG2D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the power source control ECU connector.
    5. Reinstall the IG2 relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU) 

    OK → See step   13 

  13. GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING  .