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Home >> Toyota >> 2012 >> Avalon Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P1604-U0101) & Circuit Tests)) >> SFI System >> Circuit Tests >> VC Output Circuit >> Procedure
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VC Output Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch to ON.

      OK

      MIL lights up.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   20 

  2. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is possible A
      Communication is not possible B

    A → See step   12 

    B: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the throttle body connector.

    A → See step   13 

    B: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

    A → See step   14 

    B: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 1 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.

    A → See step   15 

    B: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 1 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.

    A → See step   16 

    B: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 2 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.

    A → See step   17 

    B: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 2 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.

    A → See step   18 

    B: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK CANISTER (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.

    A → See step   19 

    B: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
    4. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
    5. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
    6. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
    7. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    8. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
    9. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B50-96 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B50-115 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B50-113 (VCV2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B50-114 (VCE1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B50-112 (VCE2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A55-57 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A55-58 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B50-75 (VCPP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    10. Reconnect the ECM connectors.
    11. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
    12. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
    13. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
    14. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
    15. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
    16. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    17. Reconnect the throttle body connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   11 

  11. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL  . 
  12. GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to  MIL Circuit   .
  13. REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL  .
  14. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL  .
  15. REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 1. Refer to  REMOVAL  .
  16. REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 1. Refer to  REMOVAL  .
  17. REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 2. Refer to  REMOVAL  .
  18. REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 2. Refer to  REMOVAL  .
  19. REPLACE CANISTER. Refer to  REMOVAL  .
  20. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  .