VC Output Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch to ON.
OK
MIL lights up.
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 20
- Check that Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch to ON.
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B
A → See step 12
B: Go to next step
- CHECK THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
A → See step 13
B: Go to next step
- CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
A → See step 14
B: Go to next step
- CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 1 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
A → See step 15
B: Go to next step
- CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 1 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
A → See step 16
B: Go to next step
- CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 2 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
A → See step 17
B: Go to next step
- CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 2 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
A → See step 18
B: Go to next step
- CHECK CANISTER (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
A → See step 19
B: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B50-96 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B50-115 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B50-113 (VCV2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B50-114 (VCE1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B50-112 (VCE2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A55-57 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A55-58 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B50-75 (VCPP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connectors.
- Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Reconnect the throttle body connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 11
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL .
- GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to MIL Circuit .
- REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL .
- REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL .
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 1. Refer to REMOVAL .
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 1. Refer to REMOVAL .
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 2. Refer to REMOVAL .
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 2. Refer to REMOVAL .
- REPLACE CANISTER. Refer to REMOVAL .
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .