DTC B1794: Open in Occupant Classification ECU Battery Positive Line: Procedure
- CHECK BATTERY
- Measure the voltage of the battery.
Voltage
11 to 14 V
NG → REPLACE BATTERY
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage of the battery.
- CHECK FUSE
- Check the ECU-B fuse.
Resistance
Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- Check the ECU-B fuse.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery.
- Disconnect the connector from the occupant classification ECU.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage and resistance
Tester connection Condition Specified condition O4-1 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V O4-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω O4-7 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery.
- Connect the connector to the occupant classification ECU.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG), and wait for at least 10 seconds.
- Using the Techstream, check the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1794 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1794 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 5
OK → USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
- REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery.
- Replace the occupant classification ECU. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Using the Techstream, perform the "Zero point calibration". Refer to INITIALIZATION
.
OK
The "Zero Point Calibration is complete." is displayed.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Using the Techstream, perform the "Sensitivity check". Refer to INITIALIZATION
.
Standard value
27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb)
NEXT → END
- Using the Techstream, perform the "Sensitivity check". Refer to INITIALIZATION
.