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Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK CONDITION 
    1. Check the problem symptom of the steering lock system.

      Result

      Condition Proceed to
      Steering lock cannot be released A
      Steering cannot be locked B

    B → See step   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 1: Identifying Steering Lock Actuator Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY170152Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Voltage

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition
      D14-3 (IGE) - D14-2 (SGND)
      1. Engine switch off
      2. Turn the engine switch on (ACC or IG)
      • Motor active: Below 1 V
      • Motor not active: 10 to 12 V

    OK → PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the D14 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.
      Fig 2: Identifying Steering Lock Actuator Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY185212Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition
      D14-2 (SGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the D44 connector from the power source control ECU.
      Fig 3: Identifying Steering Lock Actuator Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY190774Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 4: Checking D44 Power Source Control ECU Connector Terminal
      GTY178796Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Resistance

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition
      D14-3 (IGE) - D44-32 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      D14-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 

  5. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 5: Identifying Steering Lock Actuator Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY201617Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Voltage

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition
      D14-3 (IGE) - D14-2 (SGND)
      1. Adjust the shift lever to the P position
      2. Turn the engine switch off
      3. Open the driver side door
      • Motor active: Below 1 V
      • Motor not active: 10 to 12 V

    OK → PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    NG: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the D14 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.
      Fig 6: Identifying Steering Lock Actuator Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY192363Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition
      D14-2 (SGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the D44 connector from the power source control ECU.
      Fig 7: Identifying Steering Lock Actuator Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY190775Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 8: Checking D44 Power Source Control ECU Connector Terminal
      GTY178796Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Resistance

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition
      D14-3 (IGE) - D44-32 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      D14-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU