DTC B2782: Power Source Control ECU Malfunction: Procedure
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Voltage
Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition D14-3 (IGE) - D14-2 (SGND) - Engine switch off
- Turn the engine switch on (ACC or IG)
- Motor active: Below 1 V
- Motor not active: 10 to 12 V
D14-3 (IGE) - D14-2 (SGND) - Adjust the shift lever to the P position
- Turn the engine switch off
- Open the driver's door
- Motor active: Below 1 V
- Motor not active: 10 to 12 V
HINT:
The steering lock ECU and steering lock actuator assembly are supplied as a unit.
OK → REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
NG: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the D14 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition D14-2 (SGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the D44 connector from the power source control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Resistance
Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition D14-3 (IGE) - D44-32 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω D14-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU