LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2012 >> Avalon Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Windows >> Power Window Control System (Diagnostics & Circuit Tests) >> Power Window Control System >> Circuit Tests >> Rear Power Window Motor LH Circuit >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Rear Power Window Motor LH Circuit: Procedure

  1. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR (REAR LH) 
    1. Remove the power window regulator motor.
      Fig 1: Inspecting Power Window Regulator Motor (Rear LH)
      GTY195472Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Apply battery voltage to the motor connector according to the table below.
      NOTE:

      Do not apply battery to any terminals except terminals 1 and 2.

      Standard

      Measurement Condition Specified Condition
      Battery positive (+) → Terminal 2 (D)
      Battery negative (-) → Terminal 1 (U)
      Motor gear rotates clockwise
      Battery positive (+) → Terminal 1 (U)
      Battery negative (-) → Terminal 2 (D)
      Motor gear rotates counterclockwise

    NG → REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR (REAR LH) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the J2 and J4 connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J4-2 (D) - J2-1 (D) Always Below 1 Ω
      J4-1 (U) - J2-6 (U) Always Below 1 Ω
      J4-4 (SSRB) - J2-5 (VCC) Always Below 1 Ω
      J4-3 (PLS) - J2-3 (PLS1) Always Below 1 Ω
      J4-5 (PLS2) - J2-4 (PLS2) Always Below 1 Ω
      J4-6 (E) - J2-8 (SGND) Always Below 1 Ω
      J4-1 (U) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J4-2 (D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J4-4 (SSRB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J4-3 (PLS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J4-5 (PLS2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J4-6 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → PROCEED TO NEXT INSPECTION PROCEDURE SHOWN IN  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE