DTC B2275: STSW Monitor Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Delete the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
After all DTCs are cleared, turn the engine switch on (IG) and depress the brake pedal. After 15 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again.
- Check for DTCs again.
OK
No DTC is output.
NG → See step 2
OK → END
- Delete the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
- INSPECT POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
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Voltage
Terminal No. (Symbol) Condition Specified condition D44-39 (STSW) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed, Engine switch START 10 to 14 V HINT:
Voltage is output for 0.3 seconds after engine start.
NG → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM)
- Disconnect the D44 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A55 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
Terminal No. (Symbol) Specified Condition D44-39 (STSW) - A55-14 (STSW) Below 1 Ω D44-39 (STSW) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU OPERATION
- After replacing the power source control ECU with a normally functioning ECU, check that the engine can start.
OK
Engine can start normally.
NG → GO TO SFI SYSTEM
OK → END (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU DEFECTIVE)
- After replacing the power source control ECU with a normally functioning ECU, check that the engine can start.